SATURNIIDAE
World

Homepage für den Saturniidenfreund

 

 

Actias
angulocaudata (Naumann & Bouyer 1998)
artemis (Bremer & Grey 1853)
artemis aliena (Butler1879)
artemis yakushimaensis (Kishida 1994)
australovietnama (Brechlin 2000)
chapae (Mell 1950)
chapae bezverkhovi (Wu & Naumann 2006)
chrisbrechlinae ( Brechlin 2007 )
dubernardi (Oberthür 1897)
felicis (Oberthür 1896)
gnoma gnoma (Butler 1877)
gnoma mandschurica (Staudinger 1892)
gnoma miyatai (Inoue 1976)
groenendaeli ( Roepke 1954)
groenendaeli acutapex ( Kishida 2000)
groenendaeli timorensis (U.Paukstadt,L.H. Paukstadt & Rougerie 2010 )
heterogyna subaurea ( Kishida 1993 )
isis (Sonthonnax 1897)
isis pelengensis (Paukstadt & Paukstadt 2014)
kongjiaria ( Zhu & Wang)
laotiana (Testout 1936)
luna (Linnaeus 1758)
luna azteca (Packard 1869)
maenas (Doubleday 1847)
maenas diana (Maassen 1872)
neidhoeferi (Ong & Yu 1968)
parasinensis  (Brechlin 2009 )
phil. philippinaca (Nässig & Treadaway 1997)
philippinica bulbosa (Nässig & Treadaway 1997)
rhodopneuma (Röber 1925)
selene (Hubner 1806)
selene brevijuxta (Nässig & Treadaway 1997)
selene eberti (Rougeot 1969)
selene ningpoana (C. Felder & R. Felder 1862)
selene seitzi (Kalis 1934)
selene taprobanus (U & L H Paukstadt)
selene vandenberghi (Roepke 1956)
sinensis (Walker 1855)
sinensis heterogyna (Mell)
truncatipennis (Sonthannax 1899)
uljanae ( Brechlin 2007 )  
vivian  
winbrechlini ( Brechlin 2007 )  
witti  (Brechlin 2007 )  
Adafroptilum
acuminatum (Darge 2003)
acutum (Darge,Naumann&Brosch 2003)
austriorientale (Darge 2008)
bellum (Darge, Naumann&Brosch 2003)
coloratum (Darge, Naumann&Brosch 2003)
convictum (Darge 2006)
hausmanni (Darge 2005)
incanum (Sonthonnax 1899)
indivisum (Darge 2003)
kalamboensis (Darge 2006)
kitongaensis (Darge 2006)
lejorei (Darge 2005)
mikessensis (Darge 2006)
occidaneum (Darge 2008)
permixtum (Darge 2003 )
quinquevitreatum (Darge 2005)
rotundum (Darge 2003)
rougerii (Darge 2006)
scheveni (Darge 2003)
schmiti (Darge 2005)
septiguttata (Weymer 1903)
singularum (Darge,Naumann&Brosch 2003)
sommereri (Darge 2005)
tricoronatum (Darge, Naumann&Brosch 2003)
tuberculatum (Darge,Naumann&Brosch 2003)

Adeloneivaia

acuta (Schaus 1896)
bahiana Brechlin & Meister 2011
bellardi (Schaus 1927)
boisduvali (Doumet 1859)
catharina (Bouvier 1927)
catoxantha catoxantha (W. Rothschild 1907)
catoxantha lacrimata (Dognin 1921)
cayennsis Brechlin & Meister 2011
diluta (W. Rothschild 1907)
erici Brechlin & Meister 2011
fallax (Boisduval 1872)
irrorata (Schaus 1900)
isara (Dognin 1905)
jamazonica Brechlin & Meister 2011
jason jason (Boisduval 1872)
jason nigripunctata (Lemaire 1982)
jaustralica Brechlin & Meister 2011
kawiana Brechlin & Meister 2011
leopolidiana Brechlin & Meister 2011
minuta (Bouvier 1927)
misionesa Brechlin & Meister 2011
muelleri Brechlin & Meister 2011
orientoandensis Brechlin & Meister 2011
orientoboliviana Brechlin & Meister 2011
paracatharina Brechlin & Meister 2011
pelias (W. Rothschild 1907)
sabulosa sabulosa (W. Rothschild 1907)
sabulosa brasiliensis (Bouvier 1927)
schubarti (Rego-Barros & Mielke 1970)
subangulata subangulata (Herrich-Schaeffer 1855)
subangulata pallida (Lemaire 1982)
wellingi (Lemaire 1982)

Adelowalkeria

caeca Lemaire 1969
eugenia Druce 1904
eugenicolumbiana Brechlin & Meister 2011
flavoboliviana Brechlin & Meister 2011
flavoparvissima Brechlin & Meister 2011
flavosignata Walker 1855
kitchingi Brechlin & Meister 2011
plateada Schaus 1905
siriae Brechlin & Meister 2011
torresi Travassos & May 1941
tristygma Boisduval 1872
vanschaycki Brechlin & Meister 2011
witti Brechlin & Meister 2011

Adetomeris

erythrops (Blanchard 1852)
micropthalma (Izquierdo 1895)

Agapema = Subgenus of Saturnia

anona (Otto Lengui 1903)
dentifasciata (Lemaire 1973)
dyari (Cockerell 1914)
galbina (Clemens 1860)
homogena (Dyar 1908)
pelora (Rindge 1966)
platensis (Peigler & Kendall 1993)
solita (Ferguson 1972)

Aglia

homora (Jordan 1911)
ingens (Naumann, Brosch & Nässig 2003)
japonica japonica (Leech 1889)
japonica micro tau (Inoue 1958)
tau (Linnaeus 1758)
tau ferenigra
tau melaina
tau amurensis (Jordan 1911)

Almeidaia

aidae (Mielke & Casagrande 1981)
romualdoi (Travassos 1937)

Almeidella

almeidai (Oiticica 1946)
approximans (Schaus 1921)
corrupta (Schaus 1913)

Ancistrota

plagia (Hübner 1819)  

Anisota

assimilis (Druce 1886)
consularis (Dyar 1896)
dissimilis (Boisduval 1872)
finlaysoni (Riotte 1969)
kendallorum (Lemaire 1987)
leucostygma (Boisduval 1872)
manitobensis (McDunnough 1921)
oslari (W. Rothschild 1907)
peigleri (Riotte 1975)
punctata (Riotte & Peigler 1981)
senatoria (J. E. Smith 1797)
stigma (Fabricius 1775)
stigma fuscosa (Ferguson 1971)
virginiensis (Drury 1773)
virginiensis discolor (Ferguson 1971)
virginiensis pellucida (J. E. Smith 1797)

Antheraea

alleni (Holloway 1987)
alorensis (Paukstadt & Paukstadt 2005)
angustomarginata (Meister & Brechlin 2008 )
billitonensis (Moore 1878)
broschi (Naumann 2001)
brunei (Allen & Holloway 1986)
cadioui (Naumann 2010)
celebensis (Watson 1915)
cernyi (Brechlin 2002)
cihangiri (Naumann & Nässig 1998)
cordifolia (Weymer 1906)
diehli (Lemaire 1979)
exspectata (Brechlin 2000)
frithi (Moore 1859)
frithi javanensis (Moore)
frithi pedunculata (Bouvier 1936)
frithi tonkinensis (Bouvier 1936)
gschwandneri (Niepelt 1918)
gulata (Nässig & Treadaway 1998)
hagedorni ( Naumann & Lourens 2008)
halconensis (U. Paukstadt & Brosch 1996)
harndti (Naumann 1999)
hartii (Moore 1892) = Syn. of pernyi, Colormorph
helferi (Moore1858-59)
helferi borneenis (Moore 1892)
hollowayi (Nässig & Naumann 1998)
imperator (Watson 1913)
insularis (Watson 1914)
jana (Stoll 1782)
jana fusca  = Syn. of platessa
kageri (U. Paukstadt, L.H. Paukstadt & Suhardjono 1997)
kalabahiensis (Naumann 2010)
kelimutuensis (U. Paukstadt, L.H. Paukstadt & Suhardjono 1997)
lampei (Nässig & Holloway 1989)
larissa (Westwood 1847)
larissa philippirissa (Treadaway & Nässig 1998)
larissa ridlyi (Moore 1892)
lorosae (Lane, Naumann & Lane 2004)
larissoides (Bouvier 1928)
loeffleri (Naumann 2010)
meisteri (Brechlin 2002)
mentawai (Nässig, Lampe & Kager 2002)
minahassae (Niepelt 1926)
mindoroensis (U. Paukstadt & Brosch 1996)
moultoni (Watson 1927)
myanmarensis (U. Paukstadt, L.H. Paukstadt & Brosch 1998) =Syn.of gschwandtneri
mylitta (Drury 1773)
paphia (Linnaeus 1758) = Syn. of mylitta
pasteuri (Bouvier 1928) = Syn.of jana
paukstadtorum (Holloway, Naumann & Nässig 1996)
pelengensis (Brechlin 2000)
pernyi (Guerin-Meneville 1855)
pernyi yunnanensis (Zhu & Wang 1993) = Syn. of platessa
platessa (Rothschild 1903)
pratti (Bouvier 1928)
raffreyi (Bouvier 1928)
ranakaensis (U. Paukstadt, L.H. Paukstadt, Suhardjono 1997)
rolfei (Naumann & Löffler 2010)
rosemariae (Holloway, Nässig & Naumann 1995)
roylei (Moore 1859)
roylii korintjiana (Bouvier 1928)
rubicunda rubiorientalis n.sp. ( Brechlin 2009)
rudloffi (Brechlin 2002)
rumphii rumphii (C. Felder 1861)
rumphii buruensis (Bouvier 1928) "Syn. of A. celebensis (Brechlin 2000) ?"
rumphii ceramensis (Bouvier 1930) "Syn. of A. celebensis (Brechlin 2000) ?"
schroederi (U. Paukstadt, Brosch & L.H. Paukstadt 1999)
selayarensis ( Paukstadt & Pauckstadt 2013)
semperi (C. & R. Felder 1861)
semperi noeli (Nässig & Treadaway 1998)
steinkeorum (Paukstadt, Paukstadt & Brosch, 1999)
sumbawaensis (Brechlin 2000)
sumatrana (Niepelt 1926)
sumbaensis (Naumann 2010)
superba (Inoue 1964)
taripaensis (Naumann & Nässig 1996)
tenggarensis (Brechlin 2000) "Syn. of jana"
ulrichbroschi (U. Paukstadt & L.H. Paukstadt 1999) " Syn. of A. steinkeorum "
viridiscura (Holloway, Nässig & Naumann 1996)
yamamai (Guerin-Meneville 1861)
yamamai bergmani (Shoutsu)
yamamai titan
yamamai ussuriensis (Schachbazov 1953)
yamamai yoshimotoi (Inoue 1965)
zwicki (Nässig & Treadaway 1998)

Antheraeopsis = Subgenus of Antheraea

assamensis (Helfer 1837)
assama (Westwood 1847) = Syn. of assamensis
brunnea    = Syn. of youngi
castanea (Jordan 1910)
compta
chengtuana (Watson 1923)
formosana (Sonan 1937)
inthanonensis (Paukstadt & Paukstadt 2013)
mezops (Bryk 1944) =Syn. of castanea
paniki paniki (Nässig&Treadaway 1998)
paniki bacoensis (Paukstadt & Paukstadt 2013)
paniki canloensis (Paukstadt & Paukstadt 2013)
paniki dulangensis (Paukstadt & Paukstadt 2013)
paniki sahi (Nässig&Treadaway 1998)
subvelata (Bouvier 1930) = Syn. of assamensis
tenasserimensis (Paukstadt & Paukstadt 2013)
youngi (Watson 1915)
yunnanensis (Zhu & Wang 1993)

Anthistathmopthera

daltonae (Tams 1935)
daltonae granti  (Bouyer 2006)
daltonae rectangulata (Pinhey 1968)


Antherina

suraka Boisduval 1883
suraka comorana Viette 1965

Archaeoattacus

edwardsii White 1859
staudingeri Rothschild 1895

Archaeosamia Brechlin 2007

watsoni Oberthür 1914

Argema

besanti Rebel 1895
fournieri Darge 1971
kuhnei Pinhey 1969
kuhnei katangensis  Bouyer 2008
mimosae Boisduval 1847
mittrei Guerin-Meneville 1847

Arias

inbio Lemaire 1995

Arsenura

albopicta (Jordan 1922)
alcmene (Draudt 1930)
altocymonia (Brechli & Meister 2010)
amacymonia  (Brechlin & Meister 2011 )
angulatus (Bouvier 1924)
arianae (Brechlin & Meister 2010 )
armida armida (Cramer 1779)
armida archianassa (Draudt 1930)
archianassa porioni (Lemaire 1980)
aspasia (Heinrich Schaeffer 1853)
batesii batesii (Felder & Rogenhofer 1874)
batesii arcaei (Druce 1886)
batesii aurantiaca (Lemaire 1976)
batesii gadoui (Lemaire 1980)
beebei (Fleming 1945)
biundulata (Schaus 1906)
cassandra (Cramer 1779)
centrocymonia  (Brechlin & Meister 2011 )
ciocolatina (Draudt 1930)
cymonia (W. Rothschild 1907)
delormei (Bouvier 1929)
drucei (Schaus 1906)
fuscata (Brechlin & Meister 2010 )
giuglarisi (Beneluz 2009)
jennettae (Wolfe, Conlan & Kelly 2000)
kaechi (Brechli & Meister 2010)
meander (Walker 1855)
mossi (Jordan 1922)
orbignyana (Guerin-Meneville 1844)
paraorbignyana (Brechli & Meister 2010)
pandora (Klug 1836)
polyodonta (Jordan 1911)
ponderosa ponderosa (W. Rothschild 1907)
ponderosa guianensis (W. Rothschild 1907)
ponderosa yungasensis (Brechlin & Meister 2010)
rebeli (Gschwandner 1920)
oweni (Schaus 1921)
sylla sylla (Cramer 1779)
sylla pelias (Jordan 1911)
sylla niepelti (Schüssler 1936)
sylla hercules (Walker 1855)
sylla winbrechlini (Brechlin & Meister 2010)
thomsoni (Schaus 1906)
xanthopus (Walker 1855)
yungascymonia (Brechli & Meister 2010)

Asthenidia = Syn. of Therinia

Athletes

albicans (Rougeot 1955)
ethra (Westwood 1849)
ethra ogouensis (Rougeot 1962)
gigas (Sonthonnax 1899)
nyanzae (Rebel 1904)
nyanzae bousqueti (Darge 1988)
semialba (Sonthonnax 1899)
steindachneri (Rebel 1904)

Attacus

atlas (Lineaus 1758)
atlas formosana (Villiard 1969)
atlas ryukyuensis (Inoue 1993)
atlas silhetica (Helfer 1837)
aurantiaca (Rothschild 1895)
caesar (Maassen and Weymer 1873)
crameri (C. Felder 1861)
dohertyi (W. Rothschild 1895)
erebus (Fruhstorfer 1904)
imperator = caesar
inopinatus (Jurriaanse & Lindemans 1920)
intermedius (Jurriaanse & Lindemans 1920)
lemairei (Peigler 1985)
lorquinii (C. & R. Felder 1861)
mcmulleni (J. H. Watson)
paraliae (Peigler 1985)
paukstadtorum (Brechlin & van Schayck 2011)
selayarensis (Naumann & Peigler 2012)
soembanus (van Eecke 1933)
suparmani (U. Paukstadt & L. H. Paukstadt 2002)
taprobanis (Moore 1882)
wardi (Rothschild 1910)

Aurivillius

aratus (Westwood 1849)
cadioui (Bouyer 2008)
drumonti (Bouyer 2008)
fuscus (Rothschild 1895)
jolyanorum (Bouyer 1999)
oberthueri (Bouvier 1927)
orientalis  (Bouyer 2007 )
seydeli (Rougeot 1962)
triramis (Rothschild 1907)
triramis cliftoni (Rougeot 1977)
xerophilus (Rougeot 1977)

Automerella

aurora (Maassen & Weyding 1885)
flexuosa (C. & R. Felder 1874)
miersi (Lemaire & C. Mielke 1998)

Automerina

auletes (Herrich-Schaffer 1854)
bahiletes (Brechlin & Meister 2011)
beneluzi (Lemaire)
bolivaria (Brechlin & Meister 2011)
carina (Meister, Naumann&Brechlin)
caudatula (Felder & Rogenhofer 1874)
chiquisaltana (Brechlin & Meister 2011)
cypria (Gmelin 1790)
tatianae (Brechlin & Meister 2011)
vala (Kirby 1871)
valoides (Brechlin & Meister 2011)
yungasletes (Brechlin & Meister 2011)

Automeris

abdominalis (R. Felder & Rogenhofer 1874)
abdomicajamarcensis ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
abdomimeridensis ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
abdominapoensis ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
abdomipichinchensis ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
abdomipiurensis ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
ahuitzotli (Lemaire & Wolfe 1993)
altapazia ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
alticola (Lemaire 1975)
altotridens ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
amaloretensis ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
amagabriellae ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
amanda amanda (Schaus 1900)
amanda amandocuscoensis ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
amanda amandojunica ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
amanda lichyi (Lemaire 1966)
amanda limpida (Lemaire 1966)
amanda subobscura (Weymer 1909)
amanda tucumana (Bouvier 1930)
amoena amoena (Boisduval 1875)
amoena rotunda (Lemaire 1971)
amasanata ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
anika Brechlin, Meister & van Schayck 2011
anikmeisterae ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
andicola (Bouvier 1930)
annulata (Schaus 1906)
arianae ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
arminia (Stoll 1781)
atrolimbata (Lemaire 1973)
aurantiaca (Weymer 1907)=naranja
averna (Druce 1886)
balachowskyi (Lemaire 1966)
banus banus (Boisduval 1875)
banus argentifera (Lemaire 1966)
banus banumediata ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
banus proxima (Conte 1906)
barinasmargaritae ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
basalis (Walker 1855)
beckeri (Heinrich-Schäffer 1856)
belti belti (Druce 1886)
belti zaruma (Schaus 1898)
beutelspacheri (Lemaire 2003)
bilinea bilinea (Walker 1855)
bilinea tamphilus (Schaus 1892)
boops (Felder & Rogenhofer 1874)
boucardi (Druce 1886)
boudinoti (Lemaire 1982)
boudinotiana (Lemaire 1986)
brenneri Brechlin, Meister & van Schayck 2011
castrensis (Schaus 1898)
caucensis (Lemaire 1976)
cecrojaliscensis ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
cecrops cecrops (Boisduval 1875)
cecrops pamina (Neumoegen 1882)
cecrops peigleri (Lemaire 1981)
celata (Lemaire 1969)
chacona chacona (Draudt 1929)
chacona cochabambae (Lemaire 1971)
chaconoides (Meister & Brechlin 2008 )
choco ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
chrisbrechlinianae ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
chrismeisterae ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
cinctistriga (Felder & Rogenhofer 1874)
cinctinicaraguana ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
claryi (Naumann, Brosch & Wenczel 2005)
cogena (C. Felder & R. Felder 1874)
colenon (Dyar 1912)
complicata (Walker 1855)
coresus (Boisduval 1859)
cryptica (Dognin 1911)
cundinamarcensis ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
curvilinea (Schaus 1906)
cuscoata ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
cuscosylviae ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
dagmarae ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
dandemon (Dyar 1912)
daudiana (Druce 1894)
denhezorum (Lemaire 1966)
denticulata (Conte 1906)
descimoni (Lemaire 1972)
despicata (Draudt 1929)
dianae ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
diavolanda (Naumann Brosch & Wenczel 2005)
doelfi Brechlin, Kach & Meister 2011
dognini (Lemaire 1967)
duchartrei (Bouvier 1936)
ecuata ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
egeus (Cramer 1775)
elenensis (Lemaire)
eogena (C. Felder & R. Felder 1874)
escalantei (Lemaire 1969)
excreta (Draudt 1929)
exigua (Lemaire 1977)
fabiani ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
falco (Jordan 1910)
fieldi (Lemaire 1969)
fletcheri (Lemaire 1966)
frankae ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
gabriellae (Lemaire 1966)
garciorum (Brechlin & Meister 2011)
godartii (Boisduval 1875)
goiasensis (Lemaire 1977)
goodsoni (Lemaire 1966)
grammodes (Jordan 1910)
grammoboliviana ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
grammocajamarcensis ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
grammocuscoensis ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
grammopiurensis ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
granulosa (Conte 1906)
hamata (Schaus 1906)
harriamazonica ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
harricajamarcensis ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
harrisorum (Lemaire 1967)
harriyungasiana ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
haxairei (Herbin 2003)
hebe (Walker 1865)
hegena ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
heppneri (Lemaire 1982)
iguaquensis (Lemaire & Amarillo 1992)
illustris (Walker 1855)
incarnata (Walker 1865)
innoxia (Schaus 1906)
inornata (Walker 1855)
intertridens ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
io coloradensis (Cockerell 1914)
io draudtiana (Lemaire 1973)
io io (Fabricius 1775)
io lilith (Strecker 1877)
io neomexicana (Barnes & Benjamin 1922)
io potosiana Brechlin, Meister & van Schayck 2011
io texana (Barnes & Benjamin 1922)
iris hesselorum (Ferguson 1972)
iris iris (Walker 1865)
jalishena ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
janus (Cramer 1775)
janrudloffi ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
jinotegana ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
jivaros (Dognin 1898)
juarezia ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
jucunda (Cramer 1779)
jucundoides (Schaus 1906)
junogabriellae ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
jupachacona (Brechlin & Meister 2011)
kaechi ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
kitchingi ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
knorkeorum ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
kopturae (Lemaire 1982)
laoazchowskyi ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
labriquei (Naumann, Brosch & Wenczel 2005)
lachaumei (Lemaire 2002)
lamercedia (Brechlin & Meister 2011)
larra (Walker 1855)
latenigra (Lemaire 1967)
lauroia (Oiticica 1965)
lauta (Johnson & Michener 1948)
lecourti ( Decaëns and Daniel Herbin 2002)
lemairei (Beutelspacher 1990)
lemensis (Lemaire 1972)
lenarti Brechlin, Meister & van Schayck 2011
liberia (Cramer 1780)
louisiana (Ferguson & Brou 1981)
macphaili (Schaus 1921)
maeonia maeonia (Druce 1897)
maeonia adusta (C. Hoffman 1942)
magdaleniana ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
mailinae Brechlin, Meister & van Schayck 2011
managuana ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
manantlanensis (Balcázar-Lara 2000)
margaritae (Lemaire 1967)
masti (Lemaire 1972)
melanops (Walker 1865)
melichari ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
melmon (Dyar 1912)
meridionalis (Bouvier 1936)
metzli (Salle 1853)
miamazonica ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
midenapoensis ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
mideloretensis ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
mideperuensis ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
micheneri (Lemaire 1966)
michoacana (Balcazar-Lara 1999)
midea (Maassen & Weyding 1885)
mixthena (Brechlin & Meister 2011)
moenchorum ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
moloneyi (Druce 1897)
montegabriellae ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
montezuma (Boisduval 1875)
moresca (Schaus 1906)
muscula (Vuillot 1893)
nadezhdae ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
napoensis (Lemaire)
naranja naranja (Schaus 1898)
naranja pernambucensis (Lemaire 1973)
nebulosa (Conte 1906)
niepelti (Draudt 1929)
nubila (Walker 1855)
oaxacensis (Lemaire)
oaxhena Brechlin, Meister & van Schayck 2011
oberthurii (Boisduval 1875)
occiecuatoriana ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
occidentorestes ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
oiticicai (Lemaire 1966)
orestes (Boisduval 1875)
ovalina (Conte 1906)
pallidior (Draudt 1929)
paracelata ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
paracreta ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
parachacona ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
parageus ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
parainornata ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
paralarra ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
paramaculata (Lemaire 1966)
paramelanops ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
parapichinchensis ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
paraxigua ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
pastaziana ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
patagoniensis (Lemaire, Smith & Wolfe 1992)
peggyae ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
peigleri (Lemaire 1981)
pelaezi (Beutelspacher 1988)
phrynon (Druce 1897)
pomifera (Schaus 1906)
pomiferoides ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
postalbida (Schaus 1900)
praemargaritae (Lemaire)
pueblensis Brechlin, Meister & van Schayck 2011
punochacona ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
randa (Druce 1894)
rectilinea (Bouvier 1927)
rostralis (Lemaire)
rougeoti (Lemaire 1967)
rubrescens (Walker 1855)
rubrescens nopaltzin  (Schaus 1892)
rudloffjani ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
salkorum ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
santaclariana ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
schwartzi (Lemaire 1967)
silkae ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
siri Brechlin, Meister & van Schayck 2011
stacieae (Lemaire & Wolfe 1993)
stumpei ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
styx (Lemaire 1982)
submacula (Walker 1855)
suteri (Naumann Brosch & Wenczel)
tamaulipasiana ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
tamsi (Lemaire 1966)
tatiae (Naumann Brosch & Wenczel)
themis (Dognin 1919)
tolimaiensis ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
tridens (Heinrich-Schäffer 1855)
tristis (Boisduval 1875)
umbrosa (Weymer 1906)
umbrosa lampei (Lemaire)
vanschaycki ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
vicsinjaevi ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
vinosus (Conte 1906)
vomona vomona (Schaus 1906)
vomona pichichensis (Lemaire 1976)
watsoni (Lemaire 1966)
wayampi (Lemaire & Beneluz)
wenczeli Brechlin, Meister & van Schayck 2011
wernermeisteri ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
winbrechlini  Brechlin, Kach & Meister 2011
winbrechliniani ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
windiana (Lemaire, 1972)
witti ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
yungaiana ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
yungasmargaritae ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
zephyria (Grote 1882)
zoziboucardi ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
zozimanaguana ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
zozine (Druce 1886)
zozinicaraguana ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
zugana (Druce 1886)
zurouae ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
zurobara zurobara (Druce 1886)
zurobara gadouae (Lemaire 1966)
tristigma ??

Automeropsis

umbrata (Boisduval 1875)

Bathyphlebia

aglia ( Felder & Rogenhofer 1874)
aglioides ( Naumann, Brosch & Wenczel 2009)
eminens (Dognin 1891)
eminentoides ( Brechlin & Meister 2009)
flavior (Oiticica & Michener 1950)
johnsoni (Oiticica & Michener 1950)
rufescens (Oiticica & Michener 1950)

Bunaea

alcinoe Stoll 1780
aslauga Kirby 1877
caffraria Stoll 1790
caffra Hübner 1819
eblis Streck 1876
heroum Oberthür 1910
oremansi  Bouyer 2008
vulpes Oberthür 1916

Bunaeopsis

annabellae (Lemaire & Rougeot 1975)
arabella (Aurivillius 1893)
aurantiaca (Rothschild 1895)
aurantiaca gabonica
bomfordi (Pinhey 1962)
chromata (Darge 2003)
clementi (Lemaire & Rougeot 1975)
editha ( Wichgraf 1914 )
elisa ( Wichgraf 1914 )
fervida (Darge 2003)
fenestricula ( Strand 1911 )
ferreguinea (Bouvier 1927 )
francottei (Darge 1992)
francottei balanitis (Darge 1993)
hersilia (Westwood 1849)
hersilia pagei (Rougeot, 1962)
hersilioides (De Fleury 1924)
jacksoni (Jordan 1908)
licharbas (Maassen & Weyding 1885)
lueboensis (Bouvier 1930)
macrophthalma (Kirby 1881)
nigericola  (Strand 1916)
oube (Guerin-Meneville 1849)
phidias (Weymer 1909)
princeps (Le Cerf 1918)
princeps aurata (Rougeot 1972)
rendalli (Rothschild 1897)
rothschildi (Le Cerf 1911)
saffronica (Pinhey 1972)
scheveniana (Lemaire & Rougeot 1974)
terrali (Darge 1993)
vau ( Fawcett 1915 )
zaddachi (Dewitz 1879)

Caio

championi (Druce 1886)
chiapasiana (Brechlin & Meister 2010 )
columbiana (W. Rothschild 1907)
undilinea (Schaus 1921)
harrietae (Forbes 1944)
hidalgensis (Brechlin & Meister 2010 )
richardsoni (Druce 1890)
richardsoni extrema (Beutelspacher 1986)
richardsoni mestiza (Draudt 1930)
romulus (Maassen 1869)
romulus brasiliensis (Zikan 1941)
witti (Brechlin & Meister 2010 )

Callodirphia

arpi (Schaus 1908)

Callosamia

angulifera (Walker 1855)
promethea (Drury 1773)
securifera (Maassen 1873)

Calosaturnia = Subgenus of Saturnia

albofasciata (J. W. Johnson 1938)
mendocino (Behrens 1878)
walterorum (Hogue & J. W. Johnson 1958)

Carnegia

mirabilis (Aurivillius 1895)

Catharisa

cerina (Jordan 1911)

Catocantha

evitae (Brechlin, Meister & van Schayck 2011)
ferruginea (Draudt 1929)
juliae (Brechlin, Meister & van Schayck 2011)
latifasciata (Bouvier 1930)
nataliae (Brechlin, Meister & van Schayck 2011)
obliqua (Bouvier 1930)
oculata (Schaus 1921)
siriae (Brechlin, Meister & van Schayck 2011)
sofiae (Brechlin, Meister & van Schayck 2011)
stramentalis (Draudt 1929)
tabeae (Brechlin, Meister & van Schayck 2011)

Ceranchia

apollina (Butler 1878)
apollina cribelli
reticolens (Butler 1882)

Ceratesa

hemirhodia (W. Rothschild 1907)

Cercophana

frauenfeldi (Felder 1862)
venusta (Walker 1856)

Cerodirphia

apunctata (Dias & Lemaire 1991)
araguensis (Lemaire 1971)
avenata (Draudt 1930)
bahiana (Lemaire)
barbuti (Rougerie & Herbin 2004)
brunnea brunnea (Draudt 1930)
brunnea interrupta (Bouvier 1930)
candida (Lemaire 1969)
cutteri (Schaus 1927)
flammans (Lemaire 1973)
flavoscripta (Dognin 1901)
flavosignata ( Johnson & Michener 1948)
gualacensis (Lemaire)
harrisae (Lemaire 1975)
inopinata (Lemaire 1982)
logensis (Lemaire 1988)
marahuaca (Lemaire 1971)
mielkei (Lemaire 2002)
mota mota (Druce 1909)
mota pachona (Draudt1929)
mota napoensis (Lemaire 1981)
nadiana (Lemaire 1975)
ockendeni (Lemaire 1985)
opis (Schaus 1892)
peigleri (Naumann Brosch & Wenczel)
porioni (Lemaire 1982)
radama radama (Druce 1904)
radama consaepta (Draudt 1930)
rosacordis (Walker 1855)
rubripes (Draudt 1930)
sanctimartinensis (Lemaire 1982)
speciosa (Cramer 1777)
vagans (Walker 1855)
wellingi (Lemaire 1973)
zikani (Schaus 1921)

Ceropoda

tibialis (W. Rothschild 1907)

Chrysodesmia

flavipicta (Röber 1925)

Cicia

citrina (Schaus 1904)
crocata (Boisduval 1872)
nettia (Schaus 1921)
norape ( Becker & Camargo 2001)
pamala (Schaus 1900)
pelota (Schaus 1905)

Cinabra

bracteata (Distant, 1897)
hyperbius (Westwood 1881)
kitalei (Bouvier 1930)
kitalei clementi (Darge 1975)

Cinommata

bistrigata (Butler 1882)

Cirina

forda amieti (Darge 1975)
forda butyrospermi (Vuillot 1911)
forda forda (Westwood 1849)
forda orientalis (Bouvier 1927)

Citheronia

andina (Lemaire 1971)
armata  (Rothschild 1907)
aroa (Schaus 1896)
azteca azteca (Schaus 1896)
azteca albescens (Lemaire 1973)
beledonon (Dyar 1912)
bellavista bellavista (Draudt 1930)
bellavista cinerea (Lemaire 1982)
brissotii brissotii (Boisduval 1868)
brissotii meridionalis (Bouvier 1927)
collaris (W. Rothschild 1907)
equatorialis (Bouvier 1927)
guayaquila (Schaus 1927)
hamifera hamifera (W. Rothschild 1907)
hamifera bodoquena (Travassos&Rego-Barris 1966)
johnsoni (Schaus 1928)
laocoon (Cramer 1777)
lichyi (Lemaire 1971)
lobesis lobesis (W. Rothschild 1907)
lobesis centraliamericana (Bouvier 1927)
lobesis jordani (Draudt 1930)
maureillei (Wolfe & Herbin 2002)
mexicana (Grote & Robinson 1866)
phoronea (Cramer 1779)
pseudomexicana (Lemaire 1974)
regalis (Fabricius 1793)
sepulcralis (Grote & Robinson 1865)
splendens queretana (Vazquez 1944)
splendens splendens (Druce 1886)
splendens sinaloensis (C. C. Hoffmann 1942)
vogleri (Weyenbergh 1881)
volcan (Lemaire 1982)

Citheronides

collaris (W. Rothschild 1907)

Citheronula

armata armata, (W. Rothschild 1907)
armata sonyae, (Breyer 1957)

Citioica

anthonilis Herrich-Schaeffer 1854
guayensis Brechlin & Meister 2011
homoea Rothschild 1907
rubrocanescens Brechlin & Meister 2011

Coloradia

casanovai (Beutelspacher 1993)
doris (Barnes 1900)
euphrosyne (Dyar 1912)
guerreroiana (Brechlin & Meister 2011)
hectori (Brechlin&Meister 2014)
hoffmanni (Beutelspacher 1978)
jaliscensis (Brechlin & Meister 2011)
luski (Barnes & Benjamin 1926)
oaxacensis (Brechlin & Meister 2011)
pandora davisi (Barnes & Benjamin 1926)
pandora lindseyi (Barnes & Benjamin 1926)
pandora pandora (Blake 1863)
paraguerreroiana (Brechlin & Meister 2011)
prchali (Lemaire & M. J. Smith 1992)
smithi (Lemaire)
vazquezae (Beutelspacher 1978)
velda (J. W. Johnson & Walker 1981)

Copaxa

andensis (Lemaire 1971)
anikae (Brechlin & Meister 2011)
apollinairei (Lemaire 1978)
australoescalantei (Brechlin & Meister 2010 )
bachuea (Wolfe 2005)
bella (Wolfe, Naumann, Brosch,Wenczel,Nässig 2005)
canella (Walker 1855)
chrisbrechlinae (Brechlin & Meister 2010 )
cineracea (W. Rothschild 1895)
conlani (Brechlin & Meister 2010 )
copaxoides (Dyar 1912)
curvilinea (Schaus 1912)
cuscoandensis (Brechlin & Meister 2010 )
cuscoexpandens (Brechlin & Meister 2010 )
cydippe (Druce 1894)
decrescens (Walker 1855)
denda (Druce 1894)
denhezi (Lemaire 1971)
escalantei (Lemaire 1971)
evelynae (Wolfe & Lemaire 1993)
expandens expandens (Walker 1855)
expandens brunnaeocaeca (Lemaire 1982)
flavina flavina (Draudt 1929)
flavina miranda (Lemaire 1971)
flavobrunnaea  (Bouvier 1930)
garciorum (Brechlin & Meister 2010 )
haxairei (Herbin 2009)
herbuloti (Lemaire 1971)
ignescens (Lemaire 1978)
intermediata (Wolfe 2005)
joinvillea (Schaus 1921)
kitchingi. (Brechlin & Meister 2010 )
koenigi (Lemaire 1974)
lavendera (Westwood 1854)
lavenderoguatemalensis (Brechlin & Meister 2010 )
lavenderohidalgensis (Brechlin & Meister 2010 )
lavenderojaliscensis (Brechlin & Meister 2010 )
litensis (Wolfe & Conlan 2002)
lunula (Wolfe & Conlan 2003)
madrediosiana (Brechlin & Meister 2010 )
mannana (Dyar 1914)
mazaorum (Lemaire 1982)
medea (Maassen 1890)
mielkeorum (Brechlin & Meister 2010 )
moinieri (Lemaire 1974)
muellerana (Dyar 1920)
multifenestrata (Herrich-Schäffer 1858)
orientalis (Lemaire 1975)
pararufinans (Brechlin & Meister 2010 )
pascoandensis (Brechlin & Meister 2010 )
rudloffi (Brechlin & Meister 2010 )
rufa (Draudt 1929)
rufijamichoacanensis (Brechlin & Meister 2010 )
rufijaliscensis (Brechlin & Meister 2010 )
rufinans (Schaus 1908)
sapatoza (Westwood 1854)
satellita (Walker 1865)
satipoexpandens (Brechlin & Meister 2010 )
schmiti (Brechlin & Meister 2010 )
semioculata semioculata (R. Felder & Rogenhofer 1874)
semioculata orientalis (Lemaire 1975)
simson (Maassen & Weymer 1881)
sinajaevi (Brechlin & Meister 2011)
sophorina (Schaus 1921)
syntheratoides (W. Rothschild 1895)
troetschi (Druce 1886)
trottierorum (Beneluz 1986)
vanschaycki (Brechlin & Meister 2010 )
wernermeisteri (Brechlin & Meister 2010 )
wolfei (Meister,Naumann,Brosch&Wenczel)
yungaspandens (Brechlin & Meister 2010 )
yungescens (Brechlin & Meister 2010 )
yungaskoenigoides (Brechlin & Meister 2010 )

Copiopteryx

derceto (Maassen 1872)
jehovah (Strecker 1874)
semiramis semiramis (Cramer 1775)
semiramis andensis (Lemaire 1974)
semiramis banghaasi (Draudt 1930)
semiramis gadouorum (Lemaire 1971)
semiramis montei (Gagarin 1934)
semiramis phoenix (Deyrolle 1869)
semiramis steindachneri (Fassl 1917)
sonthonnaxi (E. Andre 1905)
virgo (Zikan 1929)

Coscinocera

aruensis (Naumann & Löffler 2010)
anteus (Bouvier 1927)
hercules (Miskin 1875)
jakli (Naumann 2009)
omphale (Butler)
rothschildi (Le Moult 1933)
eurystheus (Rothschild 1898)

Cricula

agria
andamanica (Jordan 1909)
andrei (Jordan 1909)
aungsansuukyiae (Naumann & Löffler 2010)
baliensis (Naumann & Löffler 2010) ="Syn. of pelengensis "
bornea (Watson 1913)
cameronensis (U. & L.H. Paukstadt 1998)
drepanoides (Moore)
elaezia elaezia (Jordan 1909)
elaezia pelengensis (U. & L.H. Paukstadt  2009)
elaezia sumatrana
elaezioborneensis (Brechlin 2010) Syn. of magnifenestrata
elaeziosumatrana (Brechlin 2010) Syn. of separata
falcata (Naumann & Löffler 2010)
fansipanensis (Naumann & Löffler 2010)
flavogena (Zhu & Wang)
frederkingi (Naumann und Löffler 2010)
griseorubrescens (Naumann & Löffler 2010)
hayatiae (U. Paukstadt & Suhardjono 1992)
hoabinhnguyeni (Naumann & Löffler 2010)
hoffmanni (Naumann & Löffler 2010)
jordani (Bryk 1944)
luzonica kareli (Nässig & Treadaway 1997)
luzonica luzonica (Jordan 1909)
luzonica leyteana (Nässig & Treadaway 1997)
magnifenestrata magnifenestrata  (Naumann & Löffler 2010)
magnifenestrata  elaeziopahangensis (Brechlin 2010)
maxalorensis (Naumann & Löffler 2010)
mindanaensis (Nässig & Treadaway 1997)
palawanica (Brechlin 2001)
pseudandrei (Naumann & Löffler 2010)
quinquefenestrata (Roepke 1940)
separata (Naumann & Löffler 2010)
schintlmeisteri (Naumann & Löffler 2010)
sumatrensis (Jordan 1939)
timorensis (Naumann & Lane 2010)
trifenestrata (Helfer 1837)
trifenestrata agrioides (Nässig 1989)
trifenestrata banggaiensis (Naumann & Paukstadt 1997)
trifenestrata cameronensis( Paukstadt &  Paukstadt 1998)
trifenestrata javana (Watson 1913)
trifenestrata kransi (Jurriaanse & Lindemans 1920)
trifenestrata serama (Nässig 1989)
trifenestra tenggarensis(Paukstadt&Paukstadt&Suhardjono 1998)
trifenestrata treadawayi (Nässig 1989)
variabilis (Naumann & Löffler 2010)
vietnama (Brechlin, Nässig & Naumann 1999)
zubsiana (Nässig 1985)

Dacunju

jucunda (Walker 1855)

Decachorda

aspersa (Bouvier 1927)
bouvieri (Hering 1929)
congolana (Bouvier 1930)
conspersa (Hampson)
fletcheri (Rougeot 1970)
fulvia (Druce 1886)
mombasina (Stoneham 1962)
orientalis (Bouvier 1930)
pomona (Weymer 1892)
rosea (Aurivillius 1898)
seydeli (Rougeot 1970)
talboti (Bouvier 1930)
flavilinia (Stoneham 1962)

Dihirpa

lamasi (Lemaire 1982)
litura (Walker 1855)
verae (van Schayck 2000)

Dirphia

abhorca (Lemaire 1969)
acidalia (Hübner 1819)
aculea (Vuillot 1892)
aculecuatoriana (Brechlin, Meister & Käch 2011)
albescens (Brechlin & Meister 2008)
allae (Brechlin & Meister 2011)
amazhorca (Brechlin & Meister 2011)
apeggyae (Brechlin, Meister & Käch 2011)
araucariae (Jones 1908)
avia (Stoll 1780)
avialtobaranensis (Brechlin & Meister 2011)
avibarinasensis (Brechlin & Meister 2011)
aviboliviana (Brechlin & Meister 2011)
avichoco (Brechlin & Meister 2011)
avicula (Draudt 1930)
aviluisiana (Brechlin & Meister 2011)
avinapoana (Brechlin, Meister & Käch 2011)
aviurica (Brechlin & Meister 2011)
avrilae (Lemaire 1980)
barinasensis
baroma (Schaus 1906)
brevifurca (Strand 1911)
cadioui (Lemaire 1980)
carimaguensis (Decaens, Bonilla & Naumann 2005)
centralis (F. Johnson & Michener 1948)
centrifurca (Naumann Brosch & Wenczel)
crassifurca (Lemaire 1971)
curitiba (Draudt 1930)
demarmelsi (Naumann Brosch Wenczel&Clavijo)
dentimaculata (Schaus 1921)
docquinae (Lemaire 1993)
dolosa (Bouvier 1929)
fabiani (Brechlin & Meister 2011) 
fernandezi (Lemaire 1972)
fornax (Druce 1903)
fraterna fraterna (R. Felder 1874)
fraterna seraphini (Bouvier 1929)
horca (Dognin 1894)
horcana (Schaus 1911)
irradians (Lemaire 1972)
lapaziana (Brechlin & Meister 2011)
lemoulti (Bouvier 1930)
lichyi (Lemaire 1971)
litura (Walker 1855)
ludmillae (Lemaire 1974)
mielkeorum (Naumann,Meister&Brosch)
moderata (Bouvier 1929)
muscosa (Schaus 1898)
panamensis panamensis (Schaus 1921)
panamensis fassli (Dognin 1923)
pastazana (Brechlin, Meister & Käch 2011)
prosperina (Lemaire 1982)
radiata (Dognin 1916)
riojhorca (Brechlin & Meister 2011)
rubricauda (Bouvier 1929)
rufescens (F. Johnson & Michener 1948)
schmiti (Brechlin & Meister 2011)
sombrero (Le Cerf 1934)
somniculosa (Cramer 1777)
somniculosa eximia (Lemaire 1977)
somniculosa juninensis (Lemaire 1977)
somniculosa confluens (Bouvier 1930)
subhorca (Dognin 1901)
tarquinia (Cramer 1775)
thliptophana (R. Felder & Rogenhofer 1874)
thliptophana pacifica (Lemaire 1981)
tolimafurca (Brechlin & Meister 2011)
ursina (Walker 1855)
winbrechlini (Brechlin & Meister 2011)
zeta (Berg 1885)

Dirphiella

albofasciata (Johnson & Michener 1948)
niobe (Lemaire 1978)
taylori (Donahue & Lemaire 1975)

Dirphiopsis

amamartiniana (Brechlin & Meister 2011)
ayuruoca (Foetterle 1901)
brockmanni (Mielke, Brosch & Naumann 2008 )
cochabambensis (Lemaire 1977)
curvilineata ( Decaëns, Wolfe & Herbin 2003)
cuscoensis  (Brechlin & Meister 2011)
delta (Foetterle 1901)
epiolina (R. Felder & Rogenhofer 1874)
flora (Schaus 1911)
herbini (Wolfe 2003)
janzeni (Lemaire)
multicolor (Walker 1855)
oridocea (Schaus 1924)
picturata (Schaus 1913)
plara
pulchricornis (Walker 1855)
rotenbergi (Brechlin & Meister 2011)
schreiteri (Schaus 1925)
trisignata (R. Felder & Rogenhofer 1874)
undulinea (F. Johnson 1937)
unicarpishiana (Brechlin & Meister 2011)
unicolor (Lemaire 1982)
uniformis  (Lemaire 1975 )
unipascoensis (Brechlin & Meister 2011)
wanderbilti (Pearson 1958)
wolfei (Lemaire 1992)

Dryocampa

rubicunda (Fabricius 1793)
rubicunda alba (Grote 1874)

Dysdaemonia

boreas (Cramer 1775)
brasiliensis (W. Rothschild 1906)
concisa (Becker 2001)
fosteri (W. Rothschild 1906)
undulensis (Meister & Brechlin 2008 )

Eacles

acuta Schaus 1905
adoxa Jordan 1910
barnesi Schaus 1905
bertrandi Lemaire 1981
callopteris W. Rothschild 1907
camposportoi Mendes 1937
canaima Feige 1971
cuscoensis  Brechlin & Meister 2009
ducalis Walker 1855
fairchildi May & Oiticica 1941
fulvaster oriecuadoriana Brechlin & Meister 2011
guianensis Schaus 1905
imperialis imperialis Drury 1773
imperialis anchicayensis Lemaire 1971
imperialis cacicus Boisduval 1868
imperialis decoris W. Rothschild 1907
imperialis hallwachsae  Brechlin & Meister 2011
imperialis magnifica Walker 1855
imperialis nobilis Neumoegen 1891
imperialis opaca Burmeister 1878
imperialis oslari W. Rothschild 1907
imperialis pini Michener 1950
imperialis piurensis  Brechlin & Meister 2011
imperialis quintanensis Lemaire 1971
imperialis tucumana W. Rothschild 1907
kaechi Brechlin & Meister 2011
lemairei Rego-Barros & Tangerini 1973
manuelita Oiticica 1941
masoni centralamerikana Brechlin & Meister 2011
masoni masoni Schaus 1896
masoni machiapasiana Brechlin & Meister 2011
masoni fulvaster Rothschild 1907
masoni tyrannus Draudt 1930
mayi Schaus 1920
ormondei ormondei Schaus 1889
ormondei janzeni  Brechlin & Meister 2011
ormondei niepelti Draudt 1930
ormondei peruviana Bouvier 1927
ormondei vanschaycki  Brechlin & Meister 2011
ormondei violacea Lemaire 1975
ormondei yucatanensis Lemaire 1987
paraadoxa Brechlin & Meister 2009
penelope Cramer 1775
silkae Brechlin & Meister 2011

Eochroa

trimeni (Felder 1874)

Eosia

digennaroi  Bouyer 2008
crenulata Fawcett 1915
insignis Le Cerf 1911= Syn. of crenulata
minettii  Bouyer 2008

Epiphora

aequatorialis (Testout 1936)
albida (Druce 1886)
albida noigamagenta (Stoneham 1933)
antinorii (Oberthur 1880)
bauhiniae (Guerin-Meneville 1832)
bauhiniae atbarina (Butler 1877)
bauhiniae damarensis (Schultze 1913)
bauhiniae schultzei (Aurivillius 1905)
bauhiniae vera (Janse 1918)
bedoci (Bouvier 1929)
berliozi (Rougeot 1948)
boolana (Strand 1909)
brunnea (Bouvier 1930)
cadioui (Bouyer 2008)
congolana (Bouvier 1929)
cotei (Testout 1936)
elianae (Rougeot 1973)
feae (Aurivillius 1910)
fournierae (Lemoult 1945)
gabonensis (Testout 1936)
getula (Maassen & Weyding 1885)
hassoni (Bouyer 2008)
imperator (Stoneham 1933)
intermedia (Rougeot 1955)
kipengerensis (Darge 2007)
lineata (Bouvier 1930)
lugardi (Kirby 1894)
macrops (Bouvier 1929)
macedoi (Darge, Mendes & Bivar de Souza 2006)
magdalena (Grunberg 1909)
manowensis (Gschwandner 1923)
marginimacula (Joicey & Talbot 1924)
mineti (Darge 1994)
modesta (Bouvier 1936)
murphyi (Bouyer 2008)
mythimnia (Westwood 1849)
newporti (Bouyer 2007)
oberprieleri (Bouyer 2008)
obscura (Duffrane 1953)
pelosoma (Rothschild 1907)
pelosoma boursini (Testout 1936)
pelosoma bouvieri (Testout 1936)
pelosoma lecerfi (Testout 1936)
pelosoma nubilosa (Testout 1938)
perspicua (Butler 1878)
ploetzi (Weymer 1880)
pygmaea (Bouvier 1929)
rectifascia (Rothschild 1907)
rectifascia ileshana (Rougeot 1955)
rectifascia watulegei (Rougeot 1974)
rufa (Bouvier 1929)
styrax  (Darge 1994)
testenoirei (Bouvier 1929)
testouti (Rougeot 1948)
torquata (Bouvier 1929)
vacuna (Westwood 1849)
vacunoides (Testout  1948)
victoria (Maassen & Weyding 1885)
werneri (Darge 2007)
weymeri (Druce)

Eriogyna = Subgenus of Saturnia

cognata (Jordan)
pyretorum (Westood 1847)
pyretorum lucifera (Jordan)
pyretorum pearsoni (Watson 1911)

Erythromeris

flexilineata (Dognin 1911)
obscurior (Lemaire 1975)
saturniata (Walker 1865)

Eubergia

altoparanensis (Brechlin & Meister 2011)
argyrea (Weymer 1908)
boetifica (Druce 1899)
caisa (Berg 1883)
chuquisaciana (Brechlin & Meister 2011)
radians (Dognin 1911)
santacruziana (Brechlin & Meister 2011)
sinjaevorum (Brechlin & Meister 2011)

Eubergioides

bertha (Schaus 1906)

Eudaemonia

argus (Fabricius 1781)
argiphontes (Maassen 1877)
troglophylla (Hampson 1919)
troglophylla hartfordi (Rougeot 1962)

Eudia = Subgenus of Saturnia

cephaleriae Christoph 1885
pavonia Linnaeus 1758
pavonia ligurica Weismann 1876
spini Denis & Schiffermüller 1775

Eudyaria

venata Butler 1871
zeta Berg 1885

Eupackardia

calleta Westwood 1853

Eustera

argiphontes Maassen & Kirby
brachyura Drury
trogophylla

Gamelia

abas (Cramer 1775)
abasia (Stoll 1781)
abasiella (Lemaire 1973)
amietti  (Brechlin & Meister 2012)
anableps (R. Felder & Rogenhofer 1874)
berliozi (Lemaire 1967)
catharina (Draudt 1929)
dargei (Naumann Brosch & Wenczel)
denhezi (Lemaire 1967)
kiefferi (Lemaire 1967)
longispina (Naumann Brosch & Wenczel)
lichyi (Lemaire 1973)
musta (Schaus 1912)
neidhoeferi (Lemaire 1967)
paraensis (Lemaire 1973)
pygmaea (Schaus 1904)
pyrrhomelas (Walker 1855)
remissa (Weymer 1907)
remissoides (Lemaire 1967)
rindgei (Lemaire 1967)
rindguayana (Brechlin & Meister 2012)
rubriluna (Walker 1862)
septentrionalis (Bouvier 1936)
vanschaycki (Naumann Brosch & Wenczel)
viettei (Lemaire 1967)

Gamelioides

annelisae Brechlin, Kach & Meister 2011  
denisae (Naumann, Brosch & Wenczel 2005)
elainae (Lemaire 1967)
ifei Brechlin, Kach & Meister 2011
kattyae (Brechlin, Kach & Meister 2010 )
meisteri (Brechlin 2010 )
sachai Brechlin, Kach & Meister 2011
seitzi (Draudt 1929)

Giacomellia

bilineata Burmeister 1878
inversa Giacomelli 1911
drechseli Lampe 1995
escobari Lampe 1995
vanschaycki Brechlin & Meister 2011

Gonimbrasia

alcestris (Weymer 1907)
alcestris godarti (Lemaire 1971)
balachowskyi (Rougeot 1973)
belina (Westwood 1849)
belina abayana (Darge & Terral 1992)
belina osiris (Druce 1896)
belina annulata (Bouvier 1936)
birbiri (Bouvier 1929)
cocaulti (Darge & Terral 1992 )
congolensis (Bouvier 1927)
conradsi (Rebel 1906)
desena (Vinciguerra 2009)
ellisoni (Lemaire 1962)
fasciata  (Gaede 1924)
fasciata zaodeae  (Rougeot 1975)
fletcheri (Rougeot 1960)
fucuta (Rougeot 1978)
godarti (Lemaire 1971)
hecate (Rougeot 1955)
hoehnelii (Rogenhofer 1891)
melanops (Bouvier 1930)
murphyana (Darge 2010)
occidentalis (Rothschild 1907)
osiris (Druce 1896)
rectilineata (Sonthonnax 1901)
tyrrhea (Cramer 1777)
zambesina (Walker 1865)

Goodia

addita  (Darge 2008)
astrica (Darge 1977)
canui (Bouyer 2004)
dimonica (Darge 2008)
egeri (Bouyer 2009)
falcata (Aurivillius 1893)
fulvescens (Sonthonnax 1898)
hierax (Jordan 1922)
hollandi (Butler 1898)
kuntzei (Dewitz 1881)
leonardi (Bouyer 2009)
lunata (Holland 1893)
nodulifera (Karsch 1892)
nubilata (Holland 1893)
nyungwensis (Bouyer 2009)
obscuripennis (Strand 1913)
oxytela (Jordan 1922)
perfulvastra (Darge 1994)
praedicta (Bouyer 2009)
sentosa (Jordan 1922)
smithi (Holland 1892) = Subgenus Yatanga
smithi arabica (Rougeot 1977) = Subgenus Yatanga
stellata (Darge 1994)
thia (Jordan 1922)
unguiculata (Bouvier 1936)
veneris (Darge 1994)

Graellsia

isabellae (Graells 1849)

Grammopelta

lineata (Schaus 1906)

Gynanisa

albescens (Sonthonnax 1904)
arba (Darge 2008)
ata (Strand 1911)
ata basquini (Bouyer, 2008)
carcassoni (Rougeot 1974)
germeauxi (Rougeot 1973)
germeauxi festa (Rougeot 1978)
hecqui (Darge 1992)
jama (Rebel 1915)
maja (Klug 1836)
maja terrali (Bouyer 2001)
murphyi (Bouyer 2001)
nigra (Bouvier1927)
probsti (Bouyer, 2001)
thiryi (Bouyer 1992)
westwoodi (Rothschild 1895)

Heliconisa

pagenstecheri (Geyer 1835)

Hemileuca

annulata (Ferguson 1971)
artemis (Packard 1893)
burnsi (Watson 1910)
chinatiensis (Tinkham 1943)
conwayae (Peigler 1985)
dyari (Draudt 1930)
eglanterina eglanterina (Boisduval 1852)
eglanterina shastaensis (Grote 1880)
electra electra (Wright 1884)
electra clio (Barnes & McDunnough 1918)
electra mojavensis (Tuskes & McElfresh 1995)
electra rubra (McElfresh & Tuskes 1995)
griffini (Tuskes 1978)
grotei (Grote & Robinson 1868)
grotei diana (Packard 1874)
hera hera (Harris 1841)
hera magnifica (Rotger 1948)
hera marcata (Neumoegen 1891)
hualapai (Neumoegen 1882)
juno (Packard 1872)
lares (Druce 1897)
lex (Druce 1897)
lucina (Edwards 1887)
maia (Drury 1773)
mania (Druce 1897)
marillia Dyar (1911)
mexicana (Druce 1887)
neumoegeni (Henry Edwards 1881)
nevadensis (Stretch 1872)
numa (Druce 1897)
nuttalli nuttalli (Strecker 1875)
nuttalli uniformis (Cockerell 1914)
oliviae (Cockerell 1898)
peigleri (Lemaire 1981)
peninsularis (Lemaire 1993)
rubridorsa (Felder & Rogenhofer 1874)
slosseri (Peigler & Stone 1989)
sororia (H. Edwarsds 1881)
stonei (Lemaire 1993)
tricolor (Packard 1872)

Heniocha

apollonia (Cramer 1779)
distincta (Bryk 1939)
digenarroi Bouyer 2008
dyops (Maassen & Weymer 1872)
dyops bioculata
flavida (Butler 1877)
hassoni Bouyer 2008
marnois (Rogenhofer 1891)
pudorosa  Darge 2005
vingerhoedti (Bouyer 1992)

Hidripa

albipellis (Draudt 1930)
gschwandneri (Draudt 1930)
levojunensis (Brechlin & Meister 2011)
marcapata (Brechlin & Meister 2011)
paranensis (Bouvier 1929)
perdix (Maassen & Weymer 1885)
ruscheweyhi (Berg 1885)
taglia (Schaus 1896)
weymeri (Bouvier 1829)

Hirpida

amazonensis (Brechlin & Meister 2011)
boliviochoba Brechlin & Meister 2011
choba Druce 1904
chuquisaciana Brechlin & Meister 2011
cuscolinea (Brechlin & Meister 2011)
gaujoni Dognin 1894
jujuylinea Brechlin & Meister 2011
junopascoensis Brechlin & Meister 2011
levis Johnson & Michener 1948
levocuscoensis Brechlin & Meister 2011
levopascoensis Brechlin & Meister 2011
mavanschaycki Brechlin & Meister 2011
nigrolinea Druce 1906
olgae Brechlin & Meister 2011
pomachoasensis Brechlin & Meister 2011
santacruziana Brechlin & Meister 2011
sinjaevorum Brechlin & Meister 2011

Hispanodirphia

lemaireiana (Rougerie & Herbin 2006)  
plana (Walker 1855)

Holocerina

agomensis (Karsch 1896)
angulata (Aurivillius 1893)
angulata istsariensis (Stoneham 1962)
guineensis (Strand 1912)
intermedia (Rougeot 1978)
menieri (Rougeot 1973)
micropteryx (Hering 1949)
nilotica (Jordan 1922)
occidentalis (Bouyer 2008 )
orientalis (Bouyer 2001)
prosti (Rougeot 1978)
rhodesiensis (Janse 1918)
rougeoti (Bouyer 1997)
smilax (Westwood 1849)
smilax basquini (Darge 1986)

Homeopteryx

divisa (Jordan 1924)
elegans (Jordan 1924)
major (Jordan 1924)
syssauroides (Felder 1874)

Hyalophora

cecropia (Linnaeus 1758)
columbia columbia ( Smith 1865)
columbia gloveri (Strecker 1872)
columbia nokomis (Brodie)
euryalis euryalis (Boisduval 1855)
euryalis cedrosensis (Cockerell 1914)
kasloensis (Cockerell 1914)

Hylesia

acuta (Druce 1886)
aeneides (Druce 1897)
alticola (Lemaire 1988)
anchises (Lemaire 1988)
andensis (Lemaire 1988)
andrei (Dognin 1916)
angulex (Draudt 1929)
annulata (Schaus 1911)
approximans (Walker 1855)
ascodex (Dyar 1913)
athlia (Dyar 1913)
beneluzi (Lemaire 1988)
bertrandi (Lemaire 1982)
biolleya (Schaus 1927)
bouvereti (Dognin 1889)
canitia (Cramer 1780)
caucanex (Draudt 1929)
cedomnibus (Dyar 1913)
coex (Dyar 1913)
coinopus (Dyar 1913)
colimatifex (Dyar 1926)
colombex (Dognin 1923)
composita (Dognin 1912)
continua continua (Walker 1865)
continua alinda (Druce 1886)
continua colombiana (Dognin 1922)
cottica (Schaus 1932)
cressida (Dyar 1913)
dalina (Schaus 1911)
daryae (Decaëns, Bonilla & Wolfe 2003)
discifex (Draudt 1929)
dyarex (Schaus 1921)
ebalus (Cramer 1775)
egrex (Draudt 1929)
extremex (Naumann Brosch & Wenczel)
falcifera (Hubner 1825)
fallaciosa (Lemaire)
frederici (Lemaire 1993)
frigida (Schaus 1911)
gameliodes (Michener 1952)
gigantex gigantex (Draudt 1929)
gigantex orbana (Schaus 1932)
gyrex (Dyar 1913)
hamata (Schaus 1911)
haxairei (Lemaire 1988)
hawksi (Lemaire, Wolfe & Monzón S. 2001)
hubbelli (Lemaire 1982)
humilis (Dognin 1923)
ileana (Schaus 1932)
index (Dyar1913)
indurata (Dyar 1910)
inficita (Walker 1865)
invidiosa (Dyar 1914)
iola (Dyar 1913)
leilex (Dyar 1913)
lineata (Druce 1886)
maurex (Draudt 1929)
medifex (Dognin 1916)
melanops (Lemaire)
melanostigma (Herrich-Schäffer 1855)
metabus (Cramer 1775)
metapyrrha (Walker 1855)
moronensis (Lemaire 1976)
mortifex (Dyar 1913)
munonia (Schaus 1927)
murex (Dyar 1913)
mymex (Dyar 1913)
nanus (Walker 1855)
natex (Draudt 1929)
nigridorsata (Dognin 1912)
nigricans (Berg 1875)
nigripes (Draudt 1929)
oblonga (Lemaire)
obtusa (Dognin 1913)
olivenca (Schaus 1927)
oratex (Dyar 1913)
orbifex (Dyar 1913)
oroyex (Dognin 1922)
pallidex (Dognin 1923)
paraguayensis (Lemaire)
paulex (Dognin 1922)
pauper (Dyar 1913)
peigleri (Lemaire)
penai (Lemaire 1988)
pearsoni (Lemaire)
praeda praeda (Dognin 1901)
praeda nigra (Lemaire)
remex (Dyar 1913)
rex (Dyar 1913)
roseata (Dognin 1914)
rosacea rosacea (Schaus 1911)
rosacea thaumex (Draudt 1929)
rubrifons rubrifons (Schaus 1911)
rubrifons muzoensis (Draudt 1929)
rufex (Draudt 1929)
rufipes (Schaus 1911)
santaelensis (Lemaire 1988)
scortina (Draudt 1929)
sorana (Schaus 1927)
subaurea (Schaus 1900)
subcana (Walker 1855)
subcottica (Lemaire)
subfasciata (Dognin 1916)
tapabex (Dyar 1913)
tapareba (Dyar 1913)
teratex (Draudt 1929)
terranea (Schaus 1906)
terrosex (Dognin 1916)
tinturex (Schaus 1921)
tiphys (Dognin 1916)
travassosi (Lemaire 1988)
umbrata (Schaus 1911)
umbratula (Dyar 1915)
valvex  (Dyar 1913)
vassali (Lemaire 1988)
venezuelensis (Lemaire)
vialactea (Draudt 1929)
vindex (Dyar 1913)
wiebex (Bouvier 1923)
zonex (Draudt 1929)

Hylesiopsis

festiva (Bouvier 1929)

Hyperchiria

acuta (Conte 1906)
acutapex (Brechlin & Meister 2011)
aniris (Jordan 1910)
australoacuta (Brechlin & Meister 2011)
caraboboensis (Brechlin & Meister 2011)
columbiana (Brechlin & Meister 2011)
cuscoincisoides (Brechlin & Meister 2011)
extremapex (Brechlin & Meister 2011)
guatemalensis (Brechlin & Meister 2011)
incisa incisa (Walker 1855)
incisa gadouae (Lemaire 1967)
incisa bicolor (Bouvier 1930)
incisoides (Brechlin & Meister 2011)
interacuta (Brechlin & Meister 2011)
jinotegaensis (Brechlin & Meister 2011)
meridaensis (Brechlin & Meister 2011)
misionincisoides (Brechlin & Meister 2011)
nausica (Cramer 1779)
nausica azteca (Draudt 1929)
nausioccidentalis (Brechlin & Meister 2011)
orodina (Schaus 1900)
parallela (Brechlin & Meister 2011)
parda (Brechlin & Meister 2011)
plicata (Heinrich-Schaeffer 1855)
sanjuensis (Brechlin & Meister 2011)
schmiti (Meister & Knorke 2004)
volcana (Brechlin & Meister 2011)

Hyperchiriodes

bulaea (Maassen & Weyding 1885)

Hypermerina

kasyi (Lemaire 1969)

Imbrasia

affinis (Bouvier 1926)
anna (Maassen & Weyding 1885)
anna allardi  (Rougeot 1971)
anna mirei  (Darge 1973)
alopia (Westwood 1849)
anthina (Karsch 1892)
carnegiei (Janse 1918)
cleoris (Jordan 1910)
cytherea (Fabricius 1775)
cytheraea capensis
cytheraea clarki (Geertsema, 1971)
dione (Fabricius 1793)
dionysiae (Rougeot 1948)
eblis (Strecker 1876)
eblis buchholzi ( Plotz 1880)
emini (Butler 1888)
epimethea (Drury 1772)
ertli (Rebel 1904)
gueinzii (Staudinger 1872)
krucki (Hering 1930)
longicaudata (Holland 1894)
macrops (Rebel 1917)
macrothyris (Rothschild 1906)
melanops (Bouvier 1930)
nictitans (Fabricius 1775)
obscura (Butler 1878)
orientalis (Rougeot 1962)
petiveri (Guerin-Meneville 1875)
rectilineata (Sonthonnax 1901)
rubra (Bouvier 1927)
truncata (Aurivillius 1908)
vesperina (Bouyer 2010)
wahlbergi   (Boisduval 1847)
wahlbergina   (Rougeot 1972)

Ithomisa

catherina (Schaus 1896)
kinkelini (Oberthur 1881)
lepta (Druce 1890)
umbrata (Oiticica 1958)

Jaiba

kesselringi (Lemaire, Tangerini & Mielke 1999)

Janiodes

bethulia (Druce 1904)
dognini (Jordan 1924)
ecuadorensis (Dognin 1890)
junensis (Brechlin & Meister 2011)
lavernohuanucensis Brechlin & Meister 2011
lavernoboliviana Brechlin & Meister 2011
lavernocuscoensis Brechlin & Meister 2011
lavernodiosiana Brechlin & Meister 2011
lavernopascoensis Brechlin & Meister 2011
lucida Brechlin & Meister 2011
madrediosiana Brechlin & Meister 2011
meridensis Brechlin & Meister 2011
napoensis (Meister & Brechlin 2009 )
laverna laverna (Druce 1890)
laverna nigropuncta (Druce 1906)
lavernoboliviana Brechlin & Meister 2011
oxacampensis (Meister & Brechlin 2008 )
peruviana Brechlin & Meister 2011
pichinchensis (Meister & Brechlin 2009 )
piurensis Brechlin & Meister 2011
russea (Dognin 1912)
virgata (Jordan 1924)

Kentroleuca

albilinea (Schaus 1908)
boliviensis (Brechlin & Meister 2002)
dukinfieldi (Schaus 1894)
lineosa (Walker 1855)
novaholandensis (Lemaire & Mielke 2001)
spitzi (Lemaire 1971)

Lemaireia

chrysopeplus (Toxopeus 1940)
inexspectata (Nässig 1996)
loepoides (Butler 1880)
luteopeplus (Nässig & Holloway 1988)
luteopeplus aureopeplus (Nassig & Holloway 1988)
naessigi (Brechlin 2001)
schintlmeisteri (Nässig & Lampe 1989)

Leucanella

acutissima (Walker 1865)
anikae (Meister & Brechlin 2002)= synonym von conlani
apollinairei (Dognin 1923)
aspera aspera ( Felder & Rogenhofer 1874)
aspera patagonica (Breyer 1957)
atahualpa ( Meister & Naumann 2006)
bivius (Bouvier 1927)
bonillensis (Decaens & Rougerie 2008)
chrisbrechlinae Brechlin & Meister 2011
conlani (Lemaire)
contempta contempta (Lemaire 1967)
contempta flavissima (Lemaire 1967)
contempta inti ( Kach & Racheli 2009)
contempta nyctimenoides (Lemaire 1967)
contempta sacha ( Kach & Racheli 2009)
contempta windi (Lemaire 1973)
contei (Lemaire 1967)
evanschaycki Brechlin & Meister 2011
flammans (Schaus 1900)
fusca (Walker 1855)
gibbosa (Conte 1906)
hausmanni Brechlin & Meister 2011
heisleri (Jones 1908)
hosmera (Schaus 1941)
janeira (Westwood 1854)
julianae Brechlin & Meister 2011
lama (Berg 1883)
leucane (Geyer 1837)
lynx (Bouvier 1930)
maandensis Brechlin & Meister 2011
maasseni (Moschler 1872)
memusae memusae (Walker 1855)
memusae gardineri (Lemaire 1973)
memusoides (Lemaire 1973)
muelleri (Draudt 1829)
newmani (Lemaire 1967)
nyctimene (Latreille 1932)
rufoboliviana Brechlin & Meister 2011
saturata (Walker 1855)
siriae Brechlin & Meister 2011
stuarti koehleri (Gemignani 1931)
stuarti rothschildi (Bouvier 1933)
stuarti stuarti (Rothschild & Jordan 1901)
viettei (Latreille 1967)
viridescens paraviridior Brechlin & Meister 2011
viridescens viridescens (Walker 1855)
viridescens viridior (Lemaire 1973)
winfbrechlini Brechlin & Meister 2011
yungasensis  (Meister & Naumann 2006)
 

Leucopteyx

ansorgei (Rothschild 1897)
mollis (Butler 1889)

Lobobunaea

acetes (Westwood 1849)
angasana (Westwood 1849)
angasana weymeri (Aurivillius 1905)
ansorgei (Rothschild 1899)
cadioui (Bouyer 2004 )
christyi   (Sharpe 1889 )
christyi molleti (Darge 1975)
christyi phaeax (Jordan 1910)
doogii (T. Bouyer 2012)
elegans (Bouvier 1928)
equatoriensis (T. Bouyer 2012)
falcatissima (Rougeot 1962)
goodii (Holland 1893)
goodii bousqueti (Darge 1989)
jamesoni (Rothschild 1907)
jeanneli (Rougeot 1959)
jeanneli dargei (Lemaire 1971)
klemetti (T. Bouyer 2012)
kuehnei (Naumann 2008)
lemairei (T. Bouyer 2012)
melanoneura (Rothschild 1907)
melichari (T. Bouyer 2012)
niepelti (Strand 1914)
paratyrrhena (Bouvier 1927)
phaedusa (Drury 1873)
phaedusa desfontainei (Darge 1998)
phaedusa phaeax minutissima (Darge 1998)
rautenstrauchorum (Lampe 1994)
rosea rosea (Sonthonnax 1899)
rosea thoirei (Bouvier 1926)
rosea werneri (Bouyer 2001)
sangha (Darge 2002)
saturnus (Fabricius 1793)
sorangei (T. Bouyer 2012)
turlini (Lemaire 1977)
vingerhoedti ( Bouyer 2004 )

Loepa

anthera (Jordan 1911)
baliensis (Paukstadt & Paukstadt 2010)
cynopsis (Nässig & Suhardjono 1989)
damartis (Jordan)
damartis szechwana (Zhu & Wang) = Synonym of damartis
diffundata ( Naumann, Nässig & Löffler 2008 )
diversiocellata (Bryk 1944)  = Name ungültig, richtiger Name "diffundata"
elongata  (Naumann, Löffler & Nässig 2012)
formosensis (Mell 1939)
hayatiae (Paukstadt, Paukstadt & Brechlin 2011 )
katinka (Westwood 1848)
kuangtungensis (Mell 1938)
lampei (Paukstadt, Paukstadt & Brechlin 2011 )
megacore (Jordan 1911)
melli  (Naumann, Löffler & Nässig 2012)
meyi (Naumann 2003)
microcellata (Naumann & Kishida 2001)
minahassae (Mell 1938)
mindanaensis (Schüssler 1933)
miranda (Moore 1865)
mirandula (Yen, Nässig, Naumann, & Brechlin 2000)
nigropupillata (Nässig & Treadaway 1988)
oberthuri (Leech 1890)
obscuromarginata (Naumann 1998)
orientomiranda (Brechlin & Kitsching 2010)
palawana (Nässig & Treadaway 1997)
paramiranda (Brechlin & Kitsching 2010)
roseomarginata (Brechlin 1997)
sakaei (Inoue 1965)
schintlmeisteri (Brechlin 2000)
siniaevi (Brechlin 2004)
sikkima (Moore 1866)
sikkima javanica (Mell 1938)
sumatrana (Nassig, Lampe & Kager 1989)
taipeishanis (Mell 1938)
tibeta (Naumann 2003)
visayana (Brechlin 2000)
wlingana  (Zhu & Wang 1993)
yunnana (Mell 1939)

Loepantheraea = Subgenus of Antheraea

rosieri (Toxopeus)
rosieri imeldae (Nässig & Treadaway)

Lonomia

achelous achelous (Cramer 1777)
achelous diabolus (Draudt 1929)
belizonensis (Brechlin, Meister & van Schayck 2011)
beneluzi (Lemaire 1972)
camox (Lemaire 1972)
canescens ( Brechlin & Meister 2011 )
columbiana (Lemaire 1972)
descimoni (Lemaire 1972)
electra (Druce 1886)
frankae (Meister,Naumann,Brosch&Wenczel)
francescae (Rachelli)
luteomexicana ( Brechlin & Meister 2011 )
madrediosiana ( Brechlin & Meister 2011 )
maranhensis (Brechlin & Meister & Mielke 2011)
mexilectra ( Brechlin & Meister 2011 )
obliqua (Walker 1855)
orientoandensis ( Brechlin & Meister 2011 )
paralectra ( Brechlin & Meister 2011 )
parobliqua (Brechlin & Meister & Mielke 2011)
parubrescens ( Brechlin & Meister 2011 )
pseudobliqua (Lemaire 1973)
puntarenasiana ( Brechlin & Meister 2011 )
rufescens (Lemaire 1972)
rubrescens ( Brechlin & Meister 2011 )
serranoi (Lemaire)
sinjaevorum ( Brechlin & Meister 2011 )
venezuelensis (Lemaire 1972)
viksinjaevi ( Brechlin & Meister 2011 )
yucatensis ( Brechlin & Meister 2011 )

Loxolomia

serpentina (Maassen 1869)
johnsoni  (Schaus 1932)

Ludia

arguta (Jordan 1922)
arguta russa (Jordan 1922)
arida (Jordan 1938)
corticea (Jordan 1922)
delegorguei (Boisduval 1847)
dentata (Hampson 1891)
goniata (Rothschild 1907)
hansali (Felder 1874)
hansali eximia (Rothschild 1907)
hansali festiva (Jordan 1922)
hansali tanganikae (Strand 1911)
jordani (Bouyer 1997)
murphyi (Bouyer 2013)
nyassana (Strand 1911)
obscura (Aurivillius 1893)
obscura apora (Jordan 1922)
obscura intermedia (Jordan 1922)
obscura laeta (Jordan 1922)
obscura sopponis (Strand 1914)
orinoptena (Karsch 1892)
orinoptena leonardo (Stoneham 1962)
orinoptena limbobrunnea (Strand 1911)
orinoptena monroei (Jordan 1938)
orinoptena pupillata (Strand 1911)
orinoptena styx (Darge 1996)
orinoptena syngena (Jordan 1938)
pseudovetusta (Rougeot 1978)
riekerti  (Bouyer 2013 )
tessmani (Strand 1911)
vetusta (Strand 1911)

Maltagorea

andriai (Griveaud 1962)
ankaratra (Viette 1954)
auricolor (Mabille 1879)
auricolor variabile (Viette 1982)
basquini (Rougerie 2003)
cincta (Mabille 1879)
dentata (Griveaud 1962)
dura (Keferstein 1870)
fusicolor (Mabille 1879)
griveaudi (Bouyer 1996)
madagascariensis (Sonthonnax 1901)
monsarrati (Griveaud 1968)
ornata (Griveaud 1962)
rostaingi (Griveaud 1962)
rubriflava (Griveaud 1962)
sogai (Griveaud 1962)
subrufa (Griveaud 1962)
vulpina (Butler 1880)

Megacresa

pulchra (Bouvier 1923)

Melanocera

dargei (Terral 1991)
menippe (Westwood 1849)
nereis (Rothschild 1898)
parva (Rothschild 1907)
pinheyi (Lemaire & Rougeot 1974)
pujoli (Lemaire & Rougeot 1974)
sufferti (Weymer 1896)
widenti (Terral & Darge 1991)

Meroleuca

achupasiana (Meister & Brechlin 2011 )
albomaculata (Dognin 1916)
amarillae (Lemaire & Wolfe1995)
bipectinata (Lemaire )
bipunctata (Lemaire1982)
bravera (Lemaire 1990)
calabaziana (Meister & Brechlin 2011 )
carpishiana (Meister & Brechlin 2011 )
catamarcensis (Meister & Brechlin 2008 )
corralesi (Meister & Brechlin 2011 )
dargei (Lemaire1982)
decaensi (Lemaire 1995)
erythropus (Maassen 1890)
famula (Maassen 1890)
fassli (Lemaire1995)
flavodiscata (Dognin 1916)
laverna (Druce 1890)
lituroides (Bouvier 1929)
microstyx (Lemaire)
modesta (Lemaire)
mossi (Lemaire 1995)
naias (Bouvier 1929)
nata (Maassen 1890)
nievasiana (Meister & Brechlin 2011 )
nigra (Dognin 1913)
penae (Lemaire1982)
ramicosa (Lemaire1975)
rectilineata (Lemaire & Venedictoff 1989)
riveti (Lemaire)
rubrocalabaziana (Meister & Brechlin 2011 )
venosa (Walker 1855)
verae ( van Schayck 2000)
viksinayevi (Meister & Brechlin 2011 )

Micragone

agathylla agathylla (Westwood 1849)
agathylla flammostriata (Rougeot 1979
allardi (Darge 1990)
ansorgei (Rothschild 1907)
ansorgei moxicoensis (Darge 2006)
bilineata (Rothschild 1907)
camerunensis (Strand 1909)
cana (Aurivillius 1893)
cana politzari (Basquin 1989)
colettae (Rougeot 1959)
ducorpsi (De Fleury 1925)
elisabethae (Bouvier 1930)
flammostriata (Rougeot 1979)
gaetani (Bouyer 2008)
herilla (Westwood 1849)
joiceyi (Bouvier 1930)
leonardi (Bouyer 2008)
lichenodes (Holland 1893)
martinae (Rougeot 1952)
mirei (Darge 1990)
morettoi (Darge 2001)
morini (Rougeot 1977)
nenia (Westwood 1849)
nenioides (Rougeot 1979)
neonubifera (Rougeot 1979)
nubifera (Bouvier 1936)
nyasae (Rougeot 1962)
remota (Darge 2005)
rougeriei (Bouyer 2008)
trefurthi (Strand 1909) = Syn. of ansorgei

Microdulia

mirabilis (Rothschild 1895)

Mielkesia

paranaensis (Rego-Barros & Mielke 1968)

Molippa

azuelensis (Lemaire 1976)
basina (Maasen & Weyding 1885)
basinoides (Bouvier 1926)
bertrandi (Lemaire 1982)
bertranjunensis  ( Brechlin & Meister 2011 )
binasa (Schaus 1924)
convergens (Walker 1855)  = Austrolippa
coracoralinae (Lemaire and Tangerini)
cruenta (Walker 1855)  = Austrolippa
eophila (Dognin 1919)  = Auroraia
flavocrinata (Mabilde 1896)
flavodiosiana  ( Brechlin & Meister 2011 )
flavopiurica  ( Brechlin & Meister 2011 )
flavotegana  ( Brechlin & Meister 2011 )
intermediata  ( Brechlin & Meister 2011 )
kohlli (Racheli 2008)
larensis (Lemaire 1972)
latemedia (Druce 1890)
luzalessarum (Naumann Brosch & Wenczel)
malyi  ( Brechlin & Meister 2011 )
nibasa (Maassen & Weyding 1885)
ninfa (Schaus 1921)
ninfaustralica  ( Brechlin & Meister 2011 )
pearsoni (Lemaire 1982)
pilarae  (Naumann, Brosch, Wenczel & Böttger 2005)
placida (Schaus 1921)
rosea (Druce 1886)
sabina (Walker 1855)
simillima (Jones 1907)
sinyaevorum  ( Brechlin & Meister 2011 )
strigosa (Maassen & Weyding 1885)
superba superba (Burmeister 1878)
superba tangerinii (Lemaire 1977)
tusina (Schaus 1921)
wittmeri (Lemaire 1976)

Neocercophana

philippi (Izquierdo 1895)

Neodiphtera

albicera (W. Rothschild & Jordan, 1907)
arfakiana ( Brechlin 2011 )
aruensis (Paukstadt , Paukstadt & Suhardjono 2003)
buruensis ( Brechlin 2005)
campestris (Naumann & Lane 2013 )
ceramensis (Bouvier 1928)
excavus (Lane 1995)
foucheri  (Bouvier 1928)
habemana (Brechlin 2005)
magodensis ( Brechlin 2011 )
mapiana ( Brechlin 2011 )
nabiriana ( Brechlin 2011 )
papuana (W. Rothschild, 1904)
paukstadtorum ( Brechlin 2011 )
pelepagana ( Brechlin 2011 )
roicki  (Brechlin 2005)
saccopoea (Turner 1924)
sahulensis ( Paukstadt , Paukstadt & Suhardjono 2003)
schaarschmidti ( Brechlin 2005)
sciron  ( Westwood 1881)
seramensis
sophiae (Naumann & Lane 2013 )
sulphurea (Lane & Naumann, 2003)
tennenti (Nässig & Lemaire, 2002)
territorialis (Naumann & Lane 2013 )
venusta (W. Rothschild & Jordan, 1907)
 

Neohomeopteryx

malecena malecena (Druce 1886)

malecena prona (Jordan 1924)
 

Neocarnegia

basirei (Schaus, 1892)

Neoris

codyi (Peigler, 1996)
huttoni huttoni (Moore, 1862)
huttoni galerope (Püngeler, 1900)
huttoni naessigi (De Freina, 1992)
huttoni shadulla ( haraldi) ( Moore, 1872)
schencki (Staudinger, 1881)
stoliczkana (R. Felder, 1874)

Nudaurelia

anna (Maassen&Weyding 1885)
alopia (Westwood 1849)
amathusia (Weymer )
antelata  (Darge 2003)
anthina  (Karsch 1892)
anthinoides (Rougeot 1978)
bamendana (Schultze 1914)
belayneshae  (Rougeot 1978)
bouvieri  (Le Moult 1933)
broschi  (Darge 2002)
capdevillei  (Rougeot 1978)
dargei  (Bouyer 2008)
flammeola (Darge 2002)
kilumirorum  (Darge 2002)
michelae (Darge 1975)
myrtaea  (Rebel )
nyassana (Rothschild 1907)
nyassana cleoris (Jordan 1910)
oyemensis (Rougeot 1955)
perscitus  (Darge 1992)
renvazorum  (Darge 2002)
staudingeri   (Aurivillius 1893)
staudingeri kafubuensis (Bouvier 1930)
staudingeri allardiana  (Rougeot 1971)
venus (Rebel 1906)
xanthomma   (Rothschild 1907)
 

Oiticella

brevis (Walker, 1855)
convergens (Herrich-Schaeffer, 1855)
luteciae (Bouvier, 1924)

Opodiphtera

aruensis ( Paukstadt & Suhardjono, 2003)
astrophela (Walker, 1855)
astrophela tenimberensis (Niepelt 1934)
carnea (Sonthonnax, 1899)
decellei (Lemaire & Nässig 2002)
doboensis (L H. Paukstadt, 2004)
engaea (Turner, 1922)
eucalypti (Scott, 1864)
excavus (Lane, 1995)
fervida (Jordan, 1910)
helena (White, 1843)
jurriaansei (van Eecke 1933)
loranthi (T. P. Lucas, 1891)
malukkuensis
pristina ( Walker 1865 ?)
rhythmica (Turner, 1936)
saccopoea (Turner, 1924)
sahulensis ( Paukstadt & Suhardjono, 2003)
 

Ormiscodes

amphinome (Fabricius, 1775)
bruchi (Kohler, 1930)
cinnamomea (Feisthamel, 1839)
cognata (Philippi, 1859)
joiceyi (Draudt, 1930)
lauta (Berg, 1881)
marginata
nigrolutea (Bouvier, 1924)
nigrosignata (Philippi, 1859)
penai (Lemaire & Parra, 1995)
pyromelas
rufosignata (Blanchard, 1852)
schmidtnielseni (Lemaire, 1985)
shapiroi (Lemaire, 1978)
socialis (Feisthamel, 1839)
socialis grisea (Ureta, 1957)

Orthogonioptelum

adamaouenis (Darge, 1988)
adiegetum adiegetum (Karsch, 1893)
adiegetum bafutensis (Darge, 1988)
adiegetum dollmani (Jordan, 1922)
adiegetum mucronata (Darge, 1988)
adiegetum neodollmani (Darge, 1988)
adiegetum pseudadiegetum (Darge, 1988)
adiegetum restrictum (Darge, 1988)
adiegetum ugandensis (Darge, 1988)
adustum (Jordan, 1922)
andreasum (Rougeot, 1962)
apium (Basquin, 1995)
arnoldi (Hering, 1932)
bergeri (Rougeot, 1962)
bernardii (Bouyer, 1990)
bernaudi (Darge, 1996)
bimaculatum (Rougeot, 1962)
bouyeri (Darge, 1990)
brunneum (Jordan, 1922)
caecum (Darge)
chalix (Jordan, 1922)
chaminadei (Darge, 1996)
concordia (Bouyer, 1992)
conspectum (Rougeot, 1962)
conspectum exspectatum (Darge, 1975)
crystallinum (Darge, 1993)
csomaense (Bouyer, 1992)
dallasti (Darge, 1988)
dargei (Basquin, 1992)
deletum (Jordan, 1922)
diabolicum (Rougeot, 1971)
emmanuellae (Basquin, 1995)
falcatissimum (Rougeot, 1971)
fang (Darge, 1990)
filippii (Darge, 1992)
fontainei (Rougeot, 1962)
galleyi (Basquin, 1992)
garmsi (Bouyer, 1995)
geniculipennis (Strand, 1910)
herbuloti (Darge, 1988)
hodeberti (Darge, 1988)
ianthinum (Rougeot, 1959)
incanum (Sonthonnax, 1899)
infernarum (Darge, 1990)
infinitum (Darge, 1992)
kasaiensis (Dufrane, 1953)
khali (Holland, 1921)
kivuensis (Bouyer, 1990)
klinzigi (Darge, 1988)
lemairei (Darge, 1986)
loloense (Basquin, 1995)
luminosum (Bouvier, 1930)
luminosum vitreatum (Rougeot, 1958)
modestum (Rougeot, 1965)
monochromum (Karsch, 1892)
neoprox (Darge, 1992)
nimbaense (Rougeot, 1962)
nigrescens (Bouyer, 1994)
obamba (Darge, 1990)
occidentalis (Bouyer, 1995)
ochraceum (Rougeot, 1958)
pancratia (Weymer, 1903)
paveci (Darge, 1992)
perarcuatum (Darge, 1993)
piersoni (Bouyer, 1989)
prox (Karsch, 1892)
rougeoti (Darge, 1973)
sejunctum (Darge, 1993)
septiguttata (Weymer, 1909)
silvaticum (Darge, 1992)
solium (Bouyer, 1990)
subuelense (Rougeot, 1972)
tristis (Sonthonnax, 1898)
uelense (Rougeot, 1972)
umbrulatum (Basquin, 1995)
vestigiatum (Holland, 1893)
violascens (Rebel, 1914)
violascens garnieri (Bouyer, 1987)

Othorene

bernardoespinozei  Brechlin & Meister 2011
cadmus Herrich-Schaffer, 1854
hodeva Druce, 1904
lapaziana Brechlin & Meister 2011
peggyae Brechlin & Meister 2011
purpurascens Schaus, 1905
winbrechlini  Brechlin & Meister 2011
vanschayckorum Brechlin & Meister 2011
verana Schaus, 1900
verana veroaxensis Brechlin & Meister 2011
verana verapaziana Brechlin & Meister 2011

Oxytenis

albilunulata (Schaus, 1912)
angulata (Cramer, 1775)
beprea (Druce, 1886)
bicornis (Jordan, 1924)
epiphaea (Jordan, 1924)
erosa (Jordan, 1924)
ferruginea (Walker, 1855)
gigantea (Druce, 1890)
leda (Druce, 1906)
mirabilis (Cramer, 1780)
modestia (Cramer, 1780)
naemia aravaca (Jordan, 1924)
naemia naemia (Druce, 1906)
naemia orecta (Jordan, 1924)
nubila acuta (Jordan, 1924)
nubila nubila (Jordan, 1924)
peregrina (Stoll, 1780)
plettina (Jordan, 1924)
sobrina (Jordan, 1924)
spadix (Jordan, 1924)
zerbina (Cramer, 1780)

Paradaemonia

andensis, (W. Rothschild, 1907)
berlai, (Oiticica, 1946)
gravis, (Jordan, 1922)
mayi, (Jordan, 1922)
nycteris, (Jordan, 1922)
orsilochus, (Maassen, 1869)
platydesmia, (Rothschild, 1907)
platydesmia castanea (Rothschild, 1907)
pluto, (Westwood, 1854)
ruschii, (May & Oiticica, 1943)
samba, (Schaus, 1906)
terrena, (Jordan, 1922)
terrena susannae (Racheli 1995)
thelia, (Jordan, 1922)

Paradirphia

albida (Brechlin & Meister 2012)
anikae (Brechlin & Meister 2010)
andrei (Brechlin & Meister 2010)
antonia (Dognin 1911)
boudinoti (Lemaire & Wolfe 1990)
citrina (Druce 1886)
coprea (Draudt 1930)
frankae (Brechlin & Meister 2010)
fumosa (R. Felder & Rogenhofer 1874)
fumosa michoacana (Beutelspacher 1984)
gabrielae (Brechlin & Meister 2010)
geneforti (Bouvier 1923)
hectori (Brechlin & Meister 2010)
herediana (Brechlin & Meister 2010)
hoegei (Druce 1886)
ibarrai (Balcazar-Lara 1999)
lasiocampina (C. & R. Felder 1874)
latipunctata ( Lemaire 1976)
leoni (Brechlin & Meister 2010)
lieseorum (Brechlin & Meister 2010)
manes (Druce 1897)
oblita (Lemaire 1976)
oblita latipunctata (Lemaire 1976)
pararudloffi (Brechlin & Meister 2010)
peggyae (Brechlin & Meister 2010)
rectilineata (Wolfe 1994)
semirosea (Walker 1855)
talamancaia (Brechlin & Meister 2010)
valverdei (Lemaire & Wolfe 1990)
winifredae (Lemaire & Wolfe- 1990)

Parahodia

daviesorum (Lemaire, 1979)
gyra (W. Rothschild & Jordan, 1905)
meeki (Jordan, 1908)
rotalis (Paukstadt & Paukstadt & Suhardjono, 1992)
setekwa

Parusta

thelxinoe (Fawcett, 1915)
xanthops (Rothschild, 1907)

Periga

angulosa (Lemaire 1972)
anitae (Naumann Brosch & Wenczel 2005)
armata (Lemaire 1973)
aurantiaca (Lemaire 1972)
bispinosa (Lemaire 1972)
boettgerorum(Naumann Brosch & Wenczel 2005)
brechlini (Naumann Brosch & Wenczel 2005)
circumstans (Walker 1855)
cluacina (Druce 1886)
cynira (Cramer 1777)
elsa (Lemaire 1973)
extensiva (Lemaire 1973)
falcata (Walker 1855)
galbimaculata (Lemaire 1972)
gueneei (Lemaire 1973)
herbini (Lemaire 1974)
inexpectata (Lemaire 1972)
insidiosa (Lemaire 1972)
intensiva (Lemaire 1973)
kindli (Lemaire 1993)
kishidai(Naumann Brosch & Wenczel)
lichyi (Lemaire 1972)
lobulata (Lemaire 1973)
occidentalis (Lemaire 1972)
parvibulbacea (Lemaire 1972)
prattorum (Lemaire 1972)
rasplusi (Lemaire 1985)
sanguinea (Lemaire 2002)
spatulata (Lemaire 1973)
squamosa (Lemaire 1972)

Periphoba

albata Draudt 1930
arcaei Druce 1886
attali Lemaire & Terral 1994
augur Bouvier 1929
aurata Lemaire 1994
courtini Lemaire 1994
diasi Lemaire 1994
hidalgensis  Brechlin & Meister 2010
hircia Cramer 1775
nigra Dognin 1901
ockendeni Lemaire, 1995
parallela Schaus 1921
pascoensis  Brechlin & Meister 2010
porioni Lemaire 1982
punoensis  Brechlin & Meister 2010
rosacea Draudt 1930
rudloffi Brechlin & Meister 2010
tarapoto Lemaire 2002
unicolor Lemaire 1977
yungasiana Brechlin & Meister 2010

Perisomena = Subgenus of Saturnia

caecigena Kupido 1925
caecigena stroehlei Nässig 2002
caecigena transcaucasica O. Bang-Haas 1927

Polythysana

apollina Felder & Rogenhofer 1874
cinerascens Philippi 1859
rubrescens Blanchard 1852

Procitheronia

fenestrata W. Rothschild 1907
principalis Walker 1855
purpurea Oiticica 1942
vanschaycki  Brechlin & Meister 2011

Prohylesia

friburgensis Schaus 1915
peruviana Lemaire 1982
rosalinda Draudt 1929
zikani Draudt 1929

Protogynanisa

athletoides Rougeot 1971
probsti Bouyer 2001

Pselaphelia

arenivaga Darge 2003
aurata Bouyer 1992
flavivitta Walker 1862
gemmifera Butler 1878
laclosi Darge 2002
mariaetheresae Darge 2002
neglecta Darge 2003
noellae Bouyer 2008
oremansi Bouyer 2008
vandenberghei Bouyer 1992
vingerhoedti Bouyer 2008

Pseudantheraea

discrepans Butler 1878
imperator Rougeot 1962

Pseudaphelia

ansorgei Rothschild 1898
apollinaris Boisduval 1847
flava Bouvier 1930
karemii Bouvier 1927
luteola Bouvier 1930
roseibrunnea Geide 1927
simplex Rebel 1906

Pseudautomeris

antioquia Schaus 1921
arminicuscoensis Meister & Brechlin 2011
arminiyungasensis Meister & Brechlin 2011
boettgeri Naumann, Brosch & Wenczel
brasiliensis Walker 1855
chinipensis Racheli & Racheli 2006
chrisbrechlinae Meister & Brechlin 2011
coronis Schaus 1913
erubescens Boisduval 1875
fimbridentata Dognin 1916
grammivora Jones 1908
huebneri Boisduval 1875
irene Cramer 1779
irene arminirene Strand 1920
lata Conte 1906
luteata Walker 1865
ophthalmica Moore 1883
pohli Lemaire 1967
rudloffi Meister & Brechlin 2011
salmonea Cramer 1777
sanmartini Racheli & Racheli 2006
stawiarskii Gagarin 1936
subcoronis Lemaire 1967
toulgoeti Lemaire
yourii Lemaire 1985
zamora (Racheli & Racheli 2006)

Pseudimbrasia

deyrollei Thomson 1858

Pseudobunaea

alinda Drury 1782
barnsi Bouvier 1930
bjornstadi Bouyer 2006
callista Jordan 1910
catochra Karsch 1892
cleopatra Aurivillius 1893
cyrene Weymer 1909
dayensis Rougeot  1991
deaconi Stoneham 1962
epithyrena Maassen & Weyding 1885
epithyrena maculata Bouvier 1930
heyeri Weymer 1896
heyeri brunneli Rougeot 1972
heyeri citrinarius Gaede 1927
immaculata Bouvier 1930
inornata Sonthonnax 1899
illustris Weymer
irius Fabricius 1793
melinde Maassen & Weyding 1885
meloui Riel 1910
morlandi Rothschild 1907
natalensis Aurivillius 1893
orientalis Rougeot 1972
pallens Sonthannax 1899
paratyrrhena Bouvier 1927
redlichi Weymer 1901
tyrrhena Westwood 1849
tyrrhena fumida Darge 2003
tyrrhena gauthieri Darge 1990
tyrrhena maculata Bouvier 1930
tyrrhena neglecta Darge 2003
tyrrhena perchromatum Darge 2003
tyrrhena pratorum Darge 1999
vingerhoedti Bouyer 2004

Pseudodirphia

agandensis ( Brechlin, Meister & Käch 2011)
agidiosiana ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
agis Cramer 1775
agis inflexa Bouvier 1930
agiyungana ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
alba Druce 1911
albosignata Bouvier 1924
alticola Lemaire 2002
andicola Bouvier 1930
andicoloides  ( Brechlin, Meister & Käch 2011)
andides ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
beckei ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
benicola ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
bolivaria ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
boliviana Lampe 2004
biremis Draudt 1930
birejunensis ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
birepascoensis ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
catarinensis Lemaire 1975
choroniensis Lemaire 1975
conjuncta Lemaire 2002
cupripuncta Lemaire 1982
dioscola ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
ducalis Lemaire 2002
draudtioides ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
ecoridides ( Brechlin, Meister & Käch 2011)
ecoccidides ( Brechlin, Meister & Käch 2011)
eumedide Stoll 1782
eumedidoides Vuillot 1892
eupanamensis ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
frickei Meister & Brechlin 2008
guyanensis Lemaire 1975
herbuloti Lemaire 1975
imperialis Draudt 1930
infuscata Bouvier 1924
knorkei Meister & P. Schmit 2004
lampei ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
lacsa Lemaire 1996
lesieuri Lemaire 2002
medinensis Draudt 1930
menander Druce 1886
mexausralica ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
mexicana Bouvier 1924
napola  ( Brechlin, Meister & Käch 2011)
nicamazonica ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
niceros Dognin 1911
nicjuensis ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
obbeniana ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
obecuatoriana ( Brechlin, Meister & Käch 2011)
obguayana ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
obhuanucensis ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
obliqua Bouvier 1924
obmartiana  ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
pallida Walker 1855
parfuscata ( Brechlin, Meister & Käch 2011)
peruviana Bouvier 1924
pascola ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
pascoides  ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
punodides  ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
purpurata ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
regia Draudt 1930
regia madriziana  ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
reguayana ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
sanctimartinenesis Lemaire 2002
septentrides  ( Brechlin, Meister & Käch 2011)
singeri (Meister & Brechlin 2008)
sinuosa Lemaire 2002
svetlanae ( Brechlin & Meister 2011)
theodorici Lemaire 1982
thiaucourti Lemaire 1982
undulata Lemaire
uniformis Lemaire 1975
uniseptentrionalis ( Brechlin, Meister & Käch 2011)
varia Walker 1855
weberorum ( Brechlin, Meister & Käch 2011)
weritzi (Meister & Brechlin 2008 )
zamorcola ( Brechlin, Meister & Käch 2011)

Pseudoludia

suavis Rothschild 1907
nyungwe Bouyer 1988

Psilopygida

walkeri Grote 1867
basalis Michener 1952
crispula Dognin 1905

Psilopygidoides

oda Schaus 1905

Ptiloscola

bipunctata Lemaire 1971
burmeisteri (Meister & Brechlin 2008 )
cinerea Schaus 1900
cuscoensis Brechlin & Meister 2011
dargei Lemaire 1971
descimoni Lemaire 1971
lilacina lilacina Schaus 1900
lilacina affinis W. Rothschild 1907
photophila W. Rothschild 1907
rorerae Schaus 1900
surrotunda Dyar 1925
wellingi Lemaire 1971
wolfei

Rachesa

adusta Rothschild 1907
alegrensis Brechlin & Meister 2011
breteuili Bouvier 1927
chrisbrechlinae Brechlin & Meister 2011
lampei Brechlin & Meister 2011
nisa Druce 1904
reventador Lemaire 1969
sinjaevorum Brechlin & Meister 2011
viksinjaevi Brechlin & Meister 2011

Rhescynthis

descimoni Lemaire 1975
hermes W. Rothschild 1907
hippodamia hippodamia Cramer 1777
hippodamia colombiana Bouvier 1927
hippodamia gigantea Bouvier 1930
hippodamia norax Druce 1897
pseudomartii, Lemaire 1976

Rhodinia

benedeki Brechlin 2011
broschi Brechlin, 2001
davidi C. Oberthur, (1886)
fugax diana (Oberthür, 1886)
fugax (Butler, 1877)
fugax szechuanensis (Mell 1938)
fugax shaanxiana ( Brechlin 2007 )
fugax jiangxiana ( Brechlin 2007 )
fugax guangdongensis  ( Brechlin 2007 )
fugax flavescens  ( Brechlin 2007 )
grigauti (Le Moult 1933 )
jankowskii (Oberthür, 1880)
jankowskii hattoriae Inoue, 1965
jankowskii hokkaidoensis Inoue, 1965
newara (Moore, 1872)
rudloffi Brechlin, 2001
rudloffi sinensis Brechlin, 2007
shangchenensis
silkae (Brechlin & van Schayck 2011)
szechuanensis Mell, 1938
tensingyatsoi Naumann, 2001
verecunda Inoue, 1984

Rhodirphia

carminata Schaus, 1902

Rinaca = Subgenus of Saturnia

anna (Moore 1865)
bieti (Oberthür)
bonita (Jordan, 1911)
boisduvali (Eversmann 1846)
boisduval fallax (Jordan 1911)
cachara (Moore 1872)
chinensis luteoshaanxiana ( Brechlin 2011 )
chinghaina (Zhu & Wang)
florianii ( Brechlin 2011 )
fujiana (Brechlin 2007)
grotei  (Moore 1859)
heinrichi  (Lemaire 1976)
japonica (Moore 1872)
japonica arisana (Shiraki 1913)
japonica ryukyuensis (Inoue 1984)
jonasii (Butler 1877)
jonasii fallax (Jordan 1911)
jonasii fukudai (Sonan 1937)
kitchingi (Brechlin 2001)
lesoudieri (Le Moult 1933)
lindia (Moore 1865)
minshanensis ( Brechlin 2011 )
nanlingensis (Brechlin 2004)
naumanni (Brechlin 2001)
paragrotei (Naumann  Nässig 2010)
pelelaensis (Brechlin 2009)
rosalata (Naumann  Nässig 2010)
ruda ( Brechlin 2011 )
saldaitisi ( Brechlin 2011 )
shaanxiana ( Brechlin 2009)
simla (Westwood 1847)
sinanna (Naumann  Nässig 2010)
sinjaevi (Brechlin 2004)
tibetanna (Naumann  Nässig 2010)
thibeta (Westwood 1853)
thibeta arctica
thibeta extensa (Butler 1881)
thibeta okurai (Okano 1960)
thibeta pahangensis (Paukstadt & Paukstadt 2005)
tsinglinghanis ( Mell 1939)
winbrechlini (Brechlin 2000)
witti (Brechlin 1997)
zuleika (Hope 1843)

Rohaniella

pygmaea (Maassen & Weyding, 1885)
jebbae Sharp, 1899

Rothschildia

anikae n.sp. (Brechlin & Meister 2010 )
amoena Jordan, 1911
arethusa (Walker, 1855)
arethusa rhodina ( Jordan 1911)
aricia aricia (Walker, 1855)
aricia napoecuedoriana n.sp. (Brechlin & Meister 2010 )
aricia xanthina (Rothschild, 1907)
aurota aurota (Cramer, 1775)
aurota speculifera (Walker, 1855)
belus (Maassen 1873)
chiris (Rothschild 1907)
cincta (Tepper, 1883)
cincta guerreronis Draudt, 1929
condor (Staudinger, 1894)
erycina erycina (Shaw, 1796)
erycina luciana W. Rothschild 1907
erycina mexicana Draudt 1929
erycina nigrescens W. Rothschild 1907
hesperus hesperus (Linnaeus, 1758)
hesperus betis (Walker, 1855)
hopfferi (C. & R. Felder, 1859)
inca incjunensis ( Brechlin & Meister 2012) Ecuador
interaricia n.sp. (Brechlin & Meister 2010 )
jacobaeae (Walker, 1855)
jorulla (Westwood, 1854)
jorulla lichtenba Dyar, 1912
jorulloides (Dognin, 1895)
lebeau lebeau (Guerin-Meneville, 1868)
lebeau amacurensis Lemaire, 1972
lebeau aroma Schaus, 1905
lebeau forbesi Benjamin, 1934
lebeau inca W. Rothschild, 1907
lebeau yucatana Lemaire, 1971
lebecutoriana (Brechlin & Meister 2012) Ecuador
lutea  (Jordan 1911)
maurus (Burmeister, 1879)
orizaba (Westwood, 1854)
orizaba equatorialis Rothschild, 1907
orizaba cauca Rothschild, 1907
orizaba meridana W. Rothschild, 1907
orizaba peruviana Rothschild, 1907
orizaba uruapana C. C. Hoffman, 1942
paucidentata Lemaire, 1971
prionia W. Rothschild, 1907
renatae Lampe, 1985
roxana Schaus, 1905
sandimasiana ( Brechlin & Meister 2013 ) Mexico
schreiteriana Breyer & Orfila, 1945 Argentinien
triloba Rothschild, 1907
tucumani (Dognin, 1901)
xanthina (Rothschild 1907)
xanthina paraxanthina n.sp. (Brechlin & Meister 2010 )
zacateca (Westwood, 1854)

Salassa

albocirculata (Naumann, Löffler & Kohll 2010)
arianae (Brechlin & Kitsching 2010)
belinda (Witt & Pugaev 2007)
bhutanensis (Brechlin 2009) syn. nov. of  tibaliva è Naumann, Löffler & Kohll 2010
cottoni (Naumann, Löffler & Kohll 2010)
extremorientalis (Naumann, Löffler & Kohll 2010)
fansipana (Brechlin 1997)
hauensteini (Naumann, Löffler & Kohll 2010)
htayaungi (Naumann, Löffler & Kohll 2010)
inversa (Naumann, Löffler & Kohll 2010)
iris (Jordan 1910)
katschinica (Bryk 1944)
kitchingi (Brechlin 2010 )
lemaii (Le Moult 1933)
lemaii chiangmaiensis (Meister & Brechlin 2009)
lola (Westwood 1847)
meisteri (Brechlin 2010)
mesosa (Jordan 1910)
olivadea Oberthur
paratonkiniana (Brechlin 2009)
parakatschinica (Brechlin 2009)
pararoyi (Brechlin 2009)
royi (Elwes 1887)
shuyiae ( Zhang & Kohll 2008 )
thespis (Leech 1890)
tibaliva (Zhu & Wang 1993)
tonkiniana (Le Moult 1933)
viridis (Naumann, Löffler & Kohll 2010)

Samia

abrerai (Naumann & Peigler 2001)
beekei (Paukstadt & Paukstadt 2012)
burica ( Brechlin 2007 )
canningi (Hutton, 1860)
ceramensis (Bouvier, 1927)
cynthia (Drury, 1773)
cynthia walkeri (C. & R. Felder 1862)
fulva (Jordan 1911)
insularis (Snellen van Vollenhoven 1862)
kikibudiamini  Paukstadt, & Suhardjono, 2002
kohlli Naumann & Peigler, 2001
luzonica (Watson, 1914)
naumanni Paukstadt, Peigler, & L. H. Paukstadt, 1998
naessigi Naumann & Peigler, 2001
peigleri Naumann & Nassig, 1995
pryeri (Butler, 1878)
ricini
selayarensis ( Paukstadt & Pauckstadt 2013)
tetrica (Rebel, 1924)
treadawayi (Naumann 1998)
vandenberghi (Watson, 1915)
wangi (Naumann & Peigler 2001)
watsoni (Oberthür, 1914)
yayukae (Paukstadt, Peigler & Paukstadt 1993)

Saturnia

albofasciata (J. W. Johnson, 1938)
atlantica (H. Lucas 1848)
bieti Oberthür
centralis (Naumann & Löffler 2005)
cameronensis Lemaire, 1979
cephalariae Christoph, 1885
cognata (Jordan 1911)
koreanis n.sp. ( Brechlin 2009)
kitchingi Brechlin, 2001
lindia Moore, 1865
mendocino (Behrens, 1878)
pavonia (Linnaeus, 1758)
pavonia ligurica (Weismann, 1876)
pavonia meridionalis (Calberla 1887)
pavonia josephinae (Schawerda, 1924)
pavoniella (Scopoli, 1763)
pinratanai Lampe, 1989
pyretorum Westwood, 1847
pyri (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
spini (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
taibaishanis n.sp. (Brechlin 2009)
walterorum (Hogue & J. W. Johnson)

Schausiella

arpi Schaus, 1892
carabaya W. Rothschild, 1907
denhezorum Lemaire, 1969
janeira Schaus, 1892
longispina W. Rothschild, 1907
moinieri Lemaire, 1969
polybia, Stoll, 1781
ronaldzunigi Brechlin & Meister 2011
sanjuensis Brechlin & Meister 2011
santarosensis Lemaire,1982
spitzi Travassos, 1958
subochreata Schaus,1904
toulgoeti Lemaire, 1969

Scolesa

hypoxantha W. Rothschild, 1907
leucantha Boisduval, 1872
nebulosa Lemaire, 1971
totoma Schaus, 1900
viettei Travassos, 1959
vinacea W. Rothschild, 1907

Sinobirma

malaisei Bryk, 1944

Solus

drepanoides (Moore 1866)
parvifenestratus (Bryck 1944)
parvifenestratus sinjaevi Nässig, 1994
parvifenestratus gabaidanus Nässig, 1989
parvifenestratus sichuanus (Brechlin 2007)

Syntherata

anettae Naumann, Lane & Löffler 2009
apicalis Boisduval
brettschneideri Naumann, Lane & Löffler 2009
brunnea Eckerlein 1935
doboensis Paukstadt & Paukstadt 2004
erici Naumann, Lane & Löffler 2009
godeffroyi Butler
hoffmanni Naumann, Lane & Löffler 2009
innescens Naumann & Brechlin, 2001
janetta (White, 1843)
leoneae Lane, 2003
lilianae Naumann, Lane & Löffler 2009
loepoides Butler, 1880
marlenae Naumann, Lane & Löffler 2009
naessigi Peigler, 1992
sinjaevi Naumann & Brechlin, 2001

Syssphinx

albolineata Grote & Robinson, 1866
amena Travassos, 1941
bicolor Harris, 1841
bidens W. Rothschild, 1907
bidentalis Brechlin & Meister 2011
bisecta Lindner, 1879
blanchardi Ferguson, 1971
chocoensis Lemaire, 1988
colla colla Dyar, 1907
colla grisea Lemaire, 1988
colloida Dyar, 1925
digueti Bouvier, 1929
distigma Walsh, 1864
gadouae Lemaire, 1971
gomezi Lemaire, 1984
heiligbrodti Harvey, 1877
hubbardi Dyar, 1903
jasonoides Lemaire, 1971
jennyphillipsae Brechlin & Meister 2011
lapazcellata Brechlin & Meister 2011
malinalcoensis Lemaire, 1975
mexicana Boisduval, 1872
mexisinaloana Brechlin & Meister 2011
misionescellata Brechlin & Meister 2011
modena Dyar, 1913
molina Cramer, 1780
molina molpiurica Brechlin & Meister 2011
montana Packard, 1905
ocellata W. Rothschild, 1907
paracolla Brechlin & Meister 2011
parocellata Brechlin & Meister 2011
pescadori Lemaire, 1988
quadrilineata quadrilineata Grote & Robinson, 1867
quadrilineata occlusa Dognin, 1916
raspa Boisduval, 1871
riekerti Brechlin & Meister 2011
smithi Druce, 1904
thiaucourti Lemaire, 1975
xanthina Lemaire, 1984
yucatana Druce, 1904

Tagoropsis

flavinata Walker 1865
flavinata septentrionalis Bouyer 2000
genoviefae Rougeot 1950
hanningtoni Butler 1883
hecqui Bouyer 1989
ikondae Rougeot 1973
ikondae nyikensis Bouyer 2000
ikondae murphyi Bouyer 2000
ikondae tracenlis Bouyer 2001
rougeoti Fletcher 1952
sabulosa Rothschild 1907

Tagoropsiella

expansa Darge 2008
ikondae
Rougeot 1973
kaguruensis Darge 2008
mbiziensis Darge 2008
mulanjensis Darge 2008
murphyi Bouyer 2000
nyikensis Bouyer 2000
tracenlis Bouyer 2002
rungwensis Darge 2008
upembana Bouyer 2008

Thelea =Subgenus of Antheraea

godmani (Druce, 1892)
mexicana (Hoffmann, 1942)
montezuma (Salle, 1856)
oculea (Neumoegen, 1883)
polyphemus (Cramer, 1776)
polyphemus tuxtlasensis (Balcazár & Vázquez, 1994)

Therinia

amphira (Druce, 1890)
buckleyi buckleyi (Jordan, 1924)
buckleyi paraensis (Jordan, 1924)
celata (Jordan, 1924)
diffissa diffissa (Jordan, 1924)
diffissa fortis (Jordan, 1924)
diffissa inca (Jordan, 1924)
diffissa tridens (Jordan, 1924)
geometraria (C. Felder, 1862)
lactucina (Cramer, 1780)
podaliraria (Westwood, 1841)
spinicauda (Jordan, 1924)
stricturaria (Hubner, 1831)
terminalis (Jordan, 1924)
transversaria transversaria (Druce, 1887)
transversaria columbiana (Jordan, 1924)
transversaria salax (Jordan, 1924)

Titaea

lemoulti Schaus 1905
orsinome Hübner 1823
tamerlan tamerlan Maassen 1869
tamerlan amazonensis Lemaire 1980
tamerlan guayaquila Schaus 1932
tamerlan nobilis Schaus 1912
timur Fassl 1915

Travassosula

mulierata, Lemaire, 1971
subfumata, Schaus, 1921

Ubaena

dolabella, Druce, 1886
fuelleborniana Karsch, 1900
granti Terral & Lequeux
lequeuxi Darge & Terral, 1988
periculosa Darge & Terral, 1988
sabuinii Darge & Kilumile, 2004

Urota

centralis  Bouyer 2008
conjuncta Bouvier 1930
melichari  Bouyer 2008
herbuloti Darge, 1975
sinope Westwood, 1849
 

Usta

angulata Rothschild 1895
terpsichore Maassen & Weyding, 1885
terpsichore subangulata Bouvier, 1930
terpsichore grantae Terral & Lequeux, 1991
terpsichore alba Terral & Lequeux, 1991
terpsichore abyssinica Aurivillius, 1898
terpsichore yaere Darge, 1994
wallengrenii Felder, 1859

Vegetia

dewitzi Maassen & Weyding, 1885
ducalis Jordan, 1922
grimmia Geyer, 1831
legraini  Bouyer 2004

Xanthodirphia

abbreviata Becker and Chacon, 2001
amarilla Schaus, 1908
 

Yatanga

 

arabica  (Rougeot 1977)
decolor (Le Clerf 1911)
oriens  (Hampson 1909)
 smithi (Holland 1892)
 uniformis  (Johannis 1913)